Michigan Review
[…] See note 283 infra. 201. See discussion of Roberts in text accompanying notes 65-71 supra, 239-41, 256-60 infra. 202. No. U-3802 (Mich. Pub. Serv. Commn. 1971). 203. Notice of Intervention of Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Jan. 8, 1971; Peti­ tion for Leave to Intervene by the Wayne County Health Department, Jan. 4, 1971. 204. Intervention is covered in § 5(1), and the substantive claim in § 5(2) of the EPA, MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. §§ 691.1205(1)(2) (Supp. 1972). The Attorney General also predicated his intervention on Attorney General Act § 28, MICH. Co?lll'. LAws ANN. § 14.28 (1967), which provides that the Attorney General "shall, when requested by the governor • . • and may when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested." The intervention caused a temporary controversy. Case No. U-3802 Transcript at 16-29 (Jan. 12, 1971) [hereinafter Transcript U-3802]. Intervention was not allowed specifically under the EPA, but _objections were withdrawn and intervention was allowed without citation of authority.