Water in the West: Vested Water Merit Protection under the Takings Clause
[…] D. Historical Protection of Senior Appropriators under Nevada In the nineteenth century, the Nevada Supreme Court priori- tized the protection of individual property rights over the interests of the public good. This emphasis on protecting private property

15o The Placer Act of 1870, ch. 235, 16 stat. 217 (portions of the Act survive at 30 U.S.C. § 52 (1986 & Supp. 2002), and at 43 U.S.C. § 661 (1986 & Supp. 2002)). The Placer Act states: "[A1ll patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by the ninth section of the [1866 Act]." Id.