UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental and Policy
[…] There is a significant body of literature addressing this subject, and a strong

142. Foster, 362 P.3d at 963. The court reiterated its view set out in Swinomish that “municipal water needs, far from extraordinary, are common and likely to occur frequently as strains on limited water resources throughout the state.” Id. 143. Whatcom Cnty. v. Hirst, 381 P.3d 1 (Wash. 2016). 144. Section 36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv) of the Growth Management Act requires local com- prehensive plans to include, “Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW 36.70A.060, and surface water and groundwater resources.” See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 36.70A.070(5)(c) (iv) (West 2018). 145. Id. at § 90.44.050. “[A]ny withdrawal . . . for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day . . . is and shall be exempt from the pro- visions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter.” The court had already ruled that water taken through exempt wells was considered “appro- priations.”