UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental and Policy
[…] The first is reinforcing that MFLs are indeed worth enforcing, as both a matter of science and ecological value. There is a significant body of literature addressing this subject, and a strong

142. Foster, 362 P.3d at 963. The court reiterated its view set out in Swinomish that “municipal water needs, far from extraordinary, are common and likely to occur frequently as strains on limited water resources throughout the state.” Id. 143. Whatcom Cnty. v. Hirst, 381 P.3d 1 (Wash. 2016). 144. Section 36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv) of the Growth Management Act requires local com- prehensive plans to include, “Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW 36.70A.060, and surface water and groundwater resources.” See Wash. Rev.