UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental and Policy
[…] Postema established that ecology-protective flows are themselves appropriations having an appropriation date and are not to be impaired even slightly by withdrawals of either surface water or hydrologically linked groundwater: Once established, a minimum flow constitutes an appropriation with a pri- ority date as of the effective date of the rule establishing the minimum flow. Thus, a minimum flow set by rule is an existing right which may not be impaired by subsequent groundwater withdrawals. The narrow exception to this rule is found in RCW 90.54.020(3)(a), which provides that withdraw- als of water which would conflict with the base flows “shall be authorized only in those situations where it is clear that overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.” (Citations omitted.)132 In that same case, the court rejected arguments that MFLs had to be set by weighing the basin’s need for future water uses against the economic impacts of the MFLs.133 Finally, in perhaps the strongest indication of how seriously MFLs are taken under Washington’s