General Overview of Riparian Rights in Florida
[…] The net effect of this statutory provision was to reserve all common law riparian rights to riparian owners, with the exception of the right to have the property directly touch the water and the right to receive accretions and relictions in the event of state erosion control projects.84 The court held this provision unconstitutional as applied because the effect was to deprive upland owners of their riparian rights without just compensation, as required by common law.85 Additionally, the court cited Section 161.141, Fla. Stat., as further support, which states “If an authorized beach restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by proceedings.” 86 The District Court’s decision in Save Our Beaches has been appealed to the Florida Supreme Court and a decision is pending.

A similar decision was reached in Bd. of Tr. of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Sand Key Assc.