General Overview of Riparian Rights in Florida
[…] 3. Accretion and Reliction

6 Recently, a conflict has arisen between the statutes and common law regarding a riparian owner’s entitlement to land bordering the mean high water line, where the shore has been extended seaward as the result of state erosion control projects.81 In a recent decision in Save Our Beaches v. Fla. Dep’t of Envt’l Prot., the District Court found that portions of Florida’s beach restoration program unconstitutionally infringed upon riparian rights.82 Section 161.191(2), Fla. Stat., states that:

“Once the erosion control line along any segment of the shoreline has been established in accordance with the provisions of ss. 161.141-161.211, the common law shall no longer operate to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland property lying landward of such line, either by accretion or erosion or by any other natural or artificial process, except as provided in s. 161.211(2) and (3).”83