General Overview of Riparian Rights in Florida
[…] Cent. and S. Florida Flood Control Dist., the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Fund conveyed formerly submerged lands to the Padgetts, subject to the reservation, that the land could be reclaimed for flood control purposes.72 Thus, the court did not find a violation of the Padgett’s riparian rights, when a portion of the granted lands were permanently covered with water as a result of a subsequent flood control project.73

B. Statutes

1. General Rights

The Florida legislature has deferred to the common law regarding the general riparian rights granted to riparian land owners in Section 253.141, Fla. Stat., which states that these rights include “the rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may have been defined by law.”74

2. Easements

The District Court decision in Parlato v.