General Overview of Riparian Rights in Florida
[…] Stat., as further support, which states “If an authorized beach restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by the requesting authority by proceedings.” 86 The District Court’s decision in Save Our Beaches has been appealed to the Florida Supreme Court and a decision is pending.

A similar decision was reached in Bd. of Tr. of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund v. Sand Key Assc. Ltd., where the Florida Supreme Court reviewed Section 161.051, Fla Stat., 87 which provides:

Where any person, firm, corporation, county, municipality, township, special district, or any public agency shall construct and install projects when permits have been properly issued, such works and improvements shall be the property of said person, firm, corporation, county, municipality, township, special district, or any public agency where located, and shall thereafter be maintained by and at the expense of said person, firm, corporation, county, municipality, township, special district, or other public agency. No grant under this section shall affect title of the state to any lands below the mean high-water mark, and any additions or accretions to the upland caused by erection of such works or improvement shall remain the property of the state if not previously conveyed.88

The Court held that the provision “was intended to codify common law principles and was not intended to deprive unsuspecting waterfront owners of their rights to accretion and reliction caused by artificial improvements for which they were not responsible.” 89