Maine Review
[…] The public, in the absence of statute, have the right to fish and fowl and to cut ice upon them, by virtue of the Colonial Ordinance of 1641, provided the citizen can reach the pond by "passing to it on foot without trespassing upon any man's corn or meadow.' Flood v. Earle, 145 Me. 24, 28, 71 A.2d 55, 57 (1950) (quoting Conant v. Jordan, 107 Me. 227, 77 A. 938 (1910)). It is interesting to note, however, that a person may go freely across woodland, brush, or bog to reach the pond. This right is codified at ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 17, § 3860 (West 1983), which states: No person on foot shall be denied access or egress over unimproved land to a great pond except that this provision shall not apply to access or egress over the land of a water company or a water district when the water from the great pond is utilized as a source for public water. The Attorney General shall, upon complaint of a person being denied said access or egress, if in his the public interest so requires, pros- ecute criminally or civilly any person who denies such right of access or egress. Any person may maintain an action in the Superior Court having juris- diction where the alleged denial of access or egress occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief and actual and punitive damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other legal entity for any violations of this section. Whoever violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100 and by imprisonment for not more than 90 days. 32. Bell v. Town of Wells, 557 A.2d 168, 173 (Me. 1989). Bell deals most thor- oughly with the public rights permitted and not permitted in the intertidal zone. In Bell the court listed the permitted uses as follows: 1995] OWNERSHIP ALONG WATER BODIES