William & Mary Review
[…] See Note, supra note 2, at 1327; see also 1 W. BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *299 (Title also vested in the Crown "to prevent that strife and contention, which the mere title of occupancy is apt to create and continue."). See generally F. ENEVER, BONA VACANTIA UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND (1927) (thoroughly dis- cussing the bona vacantia doctrine). 12. Note, supra note 2, at 1327. Modern intestate succession treat this category of property similarly. See, e.g., UNIs. CODE § 2-105, 8 U.L.A. 65 (1983) ("If there is no taker under the provisions of this Article, the intestate estate passes to the [state]."); VA. CODE § 64.1-12 (1980) ("[A]ll the personal estate of every decedent, of which there is no other distributee [shall accrue to the Commonwealth]."). 13. Note, supra note 2, at 1327. 14. Id. at 1328. 15. See 1 W. BLACKSTONE, supra note 11, at *290-94. "Wrecks" were goods or cargo, thrown upon the land from a shipwreck, for which no owner could be ascertained.