William & Mary Review
[…] supra text following note 133. 138. VA. CODE §§ 55-210.8:2, .12(a), .12(g) (Supp. 1985). 1986] UNCLAIMED PERSONALTY IN VIRGINIA records 1 9 in 1986, the State Treasurer discovers these unreported unclaimed wages from 1957. Because the Kesterson rule would give the employer in 1986 the right to raise the limitations defense against a claim by the employee, and because states' rights to es- cheat are considered by many courts as deriving from owners' claims, 40 one might expect that the employer in this situation also would be able to raise the limitations defense against the Com- monwealth. Section 55-210.17 of the Virginia Act, however, provides:

The expiration of any period of time specified by statute ... during which an action or proceeding may be commenced or en- forced to obtain payment of a claim for money or recovery of property, shall not prevent the money or property from being presumed abandoned property, nor affect any duty to... pay or deliver abandoned property to the State Treasurer.""