WATER OUTLINE AND CHECKLIST FOR THE REAL PRACTITIONER (Figuring out whether you got ’em, how to get ’em, and how to transfer ’em. Remember – this is TEXAS!)
[…] 17 Chapter 9 Water Rights Outline and Checklist

the increase.” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. amendment to a permit, certified filing, or certificate § 11.042(b) (Vernon 2000). of adjudication from the [Texas Natural Resource Conservation] [C]ommission authorizing the 8. Amendment of Water Rights transfer.” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.085(a) “All holders of permits, certified filings, and (Vernon 2000). certificates of adjudication issued under Section “Prior to taking action on an application for 11.323 of [the Texas Water Code] shall obtain from an interbasin transfer, the [C]ommission shall the [Texas Natural Resource Conservation] conduct at least one public meeting to receive [C]ommission authority to change the place of use, comments in both the basin of origin of the water purpose of use, point of diversion, rate of diversion, proposed for transfer and the basin receiving water acreage to be irrigated, or otherwise alter a water from the proposed transfer. Notice shall be provided right.” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.122(a) pursuant to Subsection (g) of [Section 11.085 of the (Vernon 2000). Texas Water Code].