WATER OUTLINE AND CHECKLIST FOR THE REAL PRACTITIONER (Figuring out whether you got ’em, how to get ’em, and how to transfer ’em. Remember – this is TEXAS!)
[…] F. Dam Safety The Texas Water Code provides for certain penalties for failure to abide by the Texas Natural Resource ‘Conservation Commission’s rules and orders regarding dam safety. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 12.052 (Vernon 2000).

G. Interbasin Transfers “A person who takes or diverts water in violation of th[e] section [on interbasin transfers] is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by confinement in the county jail for not more than six months.” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.085(q) (Vernon 2000). “A person commits a separate offense each day he continues to take or divert water in violation of [S]ection [11.085 of the Texas Water Code].” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.085(r) (Vernon 2000).

WATER RIGHTS CHECKLIST