WATER OUTLINE AND CHECKLIST FOR THE REAL PRACTITIONER (Figuring out whether you got ’em, how to get ’em, and how to transfer ’em. Remember – this is TEXAS!)
[…] 26 Water Rights Outline and Checklist Chapter 9

stored as authorized by [Chapter 11 of the Texas The Texas Natural Resource Conservation Water Code] may contract to supply the water to any Commission presently requires that each water person, association of persons, corporation, or water supplier described above file an application for an improvement or irrigation district having the right to amendment based upon the supplier’s contractual acquire use of the water.” See TEX. WATER CODE arrangements with a water purchaser and/or submit ANN. § 11.036(a) (Vernon 2000). a copy of the contract itself. See 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 297.101(a), 295.101 (2000). B. Conserved or Stored Water; Supply The following sales or deliveries of water are Contract exempt from the requirement of a contract “The price and terms of the contract shall be amendment: just and reasonable and without discrimination, and the contract is subject to the same revision and 1. Sales of untreated water conveyed control as provided in [the Texas Water] [C]ode for by the supplier through a canal, pipeline or other water rates and charges. If the contract set for the purpose and for use in the area authorized in forth explicit expiration provisions, no continuation the water right; of the service obligation will be implied.” See TEX. 2. Sales of treated water supplied WATER CODE ANN. § 11.036(b) (Vernon 2000). through a public or private municipal distribution “The terms of a contract may expressly system or through a rural water supply system for the provide that the person using the stored or conserved purpose and