WATER OUTLINE AND CHECKLIST FOR THE REAL PRACTITIONER (Figuring out whether you got ’em, how to get ’em, and how to transfer ’em. Remember – this is TEXAS!)
[…] The penalty may be in an “No person may wilfully take, divert, or amount not to exceed $1,000 for each day the person appropriate any state water for any purpose without is in violation of the rule or order adopted under first complying with all applicable requirements of Section 16.236 of [the Texas Water] [C]ode. Each [Chapter 11 of the Texas Water Code].” See TEX. day a violation continues may be considered a WATER CODE ANN. § 11.081 (Vernon 2000). separate violation for purposes of penalty assessment. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. B. Civil Penalty § 11.0842(b) (Vernon 2000). “A person who wilfully takes, diverts, or appropriates state water without complying with the E. Violation Relating to Unlawful Use of applicable requirements of [Chapter 11 of the Texas State Water Water Code] is also liable to a civil penalty of not A person commit an offense if he engages in more than $5,000 for each day he continues the the wasteful use of water (Sections 11.092 and taking, diversion, or appropriation. The state may 11.093) and/or wasting water from an artesian well recover the penalties prescribed in Subsection (a) of (Section 11.205). An offense under these sections of [Section 11.082 of the Texas Water Code] by suit the Texas Water Code is punishable by a fine of not brought for that purpose in a court of competent more than $1,000, confinement for a period not to jurisdiction. An action to collect the penalty provided exceed 90 days, or both a fine and confinement. See in [Section 11.082 of the Texas Water Code] must be TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 7.142(a), 7.142(b), brought within two years from the date of the alleged 7.187(1)(A), 7.187(2)(B) (Vernon 2000). violation.”