WATER OUTLINE AND CHECKLIST FOR THE REAL PRACTITIONER (Figuring out whether you got ’em, how to get ’em, and how to transfer ’em. Remember – this is TEXAS!)
[…] See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. of the Texas Water Code].” See TEX. WATER CODE §§ 7.142(a), 7.142(d), 7.187(1)(A), 7.187(2)(D) ANN. § 11.0842(a) (Vernon 2000). (Vernon 2000).

28 Water Rights Outline and Checklist Chapter 9

A person commits an offense if he engages in the destruction of waterworks (Section 11.088). An offense under this section of the Texas Water Code is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, confinement for a period not to exceed two years, or both a fine and confinement. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 7.142(a), 7.142(e), 7.187(1)(A), 7.187(2)(E) (Vernon 2000). “Possession of state water when the right to its use has not been acquired according to Chapter 11 [of the Texas Water Code] is prima facie evidence of a violation of Section 11.081 [of the Texas Water Code – Unlawful Use of State Water].” See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 7.142(f) (Vernon 2000). “Possession or use of water on a person’s land by a person not entitled to the water under [the Texas[ [C]ode is prima facie evidence of a violation of Section 11.083 [of the Texas Water Code – Other Unlawful Taking]”. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 7.142(g) (Vernon 2000).

F. Dam Safety The Texas Water Code provides for certain penalties for failure to abide by the Texas Natural Resource ‘Conservation Commission’s rules and orders regarding dam safety.