In the late-nineteenth century, five states statutorily adhered to the English rule. See LEONARD A. JONES, A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF EASEMENTS 665, 671 (1898) (listing California, Montana, North and South Dakota, and Oklahoma); see also JON W. BRUCE & JAMES W. ELY, JR., THE LAW OF EASEMENTS AND LICENSES IN LAND §10:26 (West Group 2001) (1998) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 811(3) (1987); Mont. Code Ann. § 70-7-111(3) (1991); ND Cent. Code § 47-05-12(3) (1991); Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 60, § 59(3) (1988); SD Codified Ann. § 43-13-12 (1988)). In its Civil Code, California provided that an easement is extinguished by misuse. See Cal. Civ. Code § 811 (3) (1950) (“[T]he performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude . . . which is incompatible with its nature or exercise,” extinguishes the easement.). However, despite the Code’s relatively clear mandate for forfeiture, California courts following the Code have generally awarded damages or a temporary injunction, and have only on rare occasion extinguished easements.