March 26, 2021
[…] Regarding the comprehensive nature of the WMA and the state-wide issue-water management-that it was intended to address, the language of the statute and the history of the

Act are replete with references to both. Of particular note are § 3 's requirement that the

Commission adopt principles, policies and guidelines designed "to assure comprehensive and systematic planning and management of water withdrawals and use in the commonwealth," and the WMA's regulation of all water withdrawals by any "person" above the threshold within the

Commonwealth, whether by way of registration or permit. The WMA "displays on its face an

8 Hire Aff. Ex.