March 26, 2021
[…] Water Dep 't ofFairhaven v. Dep 't ofEnvtl.

Prof., 455 Mass. 740, 747 (2010).

Section 4 sets a withdrawal volume threshold of 100,000 gallons per day ("GPD").

Section 5 requires that any "person"5 making an existing withdrawal in excess of the threshold volume file a registration statement with DEP on or before January 1, 1988 and bars any person from continuing an existing withdrawal in excess of the threshold volume after that deadline, unless the person has complied with the requirements of the WMA and the regulations promulgated thereunder. Section 5 further requires DEP to specify a schedule of expiration dates applicable to each water source from which there are existing withdrawals for which registration

5 A "Person" is defined in§ 2 of the act as "any agency or political subdivision of the federal government or the commonwealth, any state, public or private corporation or authority, individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, partnership, association, or other entity, or any officer, employee or agent of said person, or any group of said persons." 11 statements can be filed, and further provides that registration statements filed for existing withdrawals from the water source shall authorize withdrawals until the next applicable expiration date, not to exceed a term of ten years.