and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] Moreover, the magistrate judges are generally familiar with this standardized form and appreciate its use, so use of the form is strongly recommended.

After the landlord files the complaint, the Clerk of Superior Court is required by

N.C.G.S. § 42-28 to issue summons(es) notifying the defendant(s) to appear for a trial of the matter before a magistrate judge within seven business days. Initial service of the summons for a summary ejectment action is by first class mail per N.C.G.S. § 42-29, and must issue from sheriff’s deputies to defendant(s) “no later than the end of the next business day or as soon as practicable” to each defendant’s last known address in a stamped, addressed envelope to be provided by the plaintiff.