and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] There is no formal procedure for the tenant to file an “answer” or motion before a summary ejectment trial in Magistrate’s Court, and there are no provisions allowing for the conduct of discovery before trial. Although the presiding magistrate judge has limited discretion to allow a continuance of the trial, continuances are generally disfavored in summary ejectment proceedings, and in any event, the trial cannot be continued such that it is set more than 30 days from the date on which the action was filed, absent the consent of all parties. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-214. The rules on continuances were further tightened up in 2013 by the North Carolina General Assembly through its amendment of N.C.G.S. § 7A-223(b) to provide that for actions filed on or after September 1, 2013, “the magistrate shall not continue a matter for more than five

51 days or until the next session of small claims court, whichever is longer, without the consent of the parties.” See N.C.G.S. § 7A-223(b) (as amended by Session Law 2013-

334). In evaluating a motion for a continuance, the magistrate judge also is required to adhere to Rule 40(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, which mandates that