and Tenant Rights and Obligations
[…] 1. Complaint and Summons – Where and How to Initiate the Action

After giving the tenant adequate notice and opportunity to cure, the landlord is free to initiate a summary ejectment action by preparing and filing a complaint. This raises the procedural issues of where and how to file the complaint – issues that are not fully addressed by Chapter 42 itself. An action for summary ejectment is brought in the county where the leased premises (or a portion of them) are located pursuant to the venue provisions of N.C.G.S. § 1-76, which provides that an action for “[r]ecovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for a determination in any form of such right or interest” is to be brought in the county where the property (or a portion of it) is located. See McCrary Stone Services, Inc. v. Lyalls, 77 N.C. App. 796 (1985), disc. review denied, 315 N.C. 588 (1986); Snow v. Yates, 99 N.C. App. 317 (1990).