Lexis Practice Advisor®
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005(f-1). Notice is considered in this § 24.006. Section 24.006(b) provides that “If the landlord instance to be delivered the date the envelope is affixed to provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a the outside of the door and is deposited in the mail. Tex. Prop. written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s Code § 24.005(f-2). fees, a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant.” Tex. Prop. Code § 24.006(b). Petition for Forcible Detainer, Section 24.006(c) goes on to provide that “If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a Citation, and Alternate Service written lease entitles the landlord or the tenant to recover On August 31, 2013, Texas implemented amended rules of attorney’s fees, the prevailing tenant is entitled to recover civil procedure governing justice courts in Texas. Tex. R. Civ. P. reasonable attorney’s fees from the landlord. A prevailing 500 et seq. Specifically, the justice court rules govern eviction tenant is not required to give notice in order to recover or forcible detainer actions in Texas, over which justice courts attorney’s fees under this subsection.” Tex. Prop. Code § maintain exclusive jurisdiction. Tex. R. Civ. P. 500–507 and 24.006(c). Section 24.006(d) states that a prevailing party Tex. R. Civ. P. 510 et seq.; Tex. Prop.