Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A justice court may hear the eviction case even though there has never been any landlord-tenant relationship.

2. Tenants of Squatters (Property Code § 24.002(a)(3))  People who rent from a squatter. o Legal definition: “A tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.”

4

B. Types of Tenants

1. Terms

Landlord means “the owner, , or sublessor of a dwelling, but does not include a manager or agent of the landlord unless the manager or agent purports to be the owner, lessor, or sublessor in an oral or written lease.” Property Code § 92.001(2).

Lease means “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and of a dwelling.” Property Code § 92.001(3).

Tenant means “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others...” Property Code § 92.001(6).

2. Tenant for a Fixed Term

A tenant often has a written lease with their landlord that sets out the duration and terms of the tenancy.

For example, a person may rent an under a lease for a NOTICE TO term of one year.