Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Property Code § 92.0081(h).

In addition to these remedies, if the landlord does not provide the tenant with a key after changing the door locks – even if the tenant does not pay the delinquent rent – the tenant may recover an additional civil penalty of one month’s rent. Property Code § 92.0081(i).

No Waiver of Rights/Remedies: COMMON These rights and remedies may not be waived for a residential tenant (unlike for a commercial PITFALL tenant). Section 92.0081(j) provides: “A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt

71

a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.” This means that a tenant cannot agree in a lease to waive any of the rights or remedies. Any agreement of this nature is not valid.

3. Landlord’s Lockout Rights for a Commercial Tenant