Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Purchaser’s Right to Evict Former Owner after Foreclosure Sale for Failure to Pay Property Owner Association Assessments

What if a person purchases property at a foreclosure sale for failure to pay property owner association assessments and the former owner won’t leave? The former owner can be deemed a tenant by sufferance.

A court recently upheld the eviction of a former homeowner by a purchaser of the property at a constable’s public sale following the foreclosure of a lien for failure to pay property owner association assessments. The court cited Section 209.011(a) of the Property Code, which states that a person who “purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien must commence and prosecute a forcible … detainer action … to recover possession of the property.” In light of that provision, the court found that a forcible detainer was proper based on Section 24.002(a)(2) of the Property Code, which provides for eviction of a tenant by sufferance following foreclosure of a lien superior to the occupants’ right of possession. Garcia v. Perrett. d.