Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A Texas Rules of Civil KEY court DOES NOT determine title (who owns the property) in an Procedure. You may POINT find them at this link: eviction case. Rule 510.3(e); Holcombe v. Lorino; Haginas v. Malbis Memorial Foundation. The only issue that a court may consider in http://www.txcourts.go an eviction case other than who gets possession of the premises is v/media/1435952/trcp a claim for back rent (as long as the amount of back rent is within -all-updated-with- amendments-effective- the jurisdiction of the justice court). Rule 510.3(d); Property Code 912016.pdf § 24.0051(b).

There are two types of eviction cases: 1. Forcible Entry and Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.001): When a “person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand” 2. Forcible Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.002(a)): When a person refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand and the person is: a.