Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Rule 510.3(d); Property Code 912016.pdf § 24.0051(b).

There are two types of eviction cases: 1. Forcible Entry and Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.001): When a “person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand” 2. Forcible Detainer Suit (Property Code § 24.002(a)): When a person refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand and the person is: a. “a tenant or subtenant willfully holding over after the termination of the tenant’s right of possession; b. a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease; or c. a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.” For more information, please see pages 4–11.

The two types of eviction cases have identical procedures and should be processed the same way. Some may refer to cases as “FEDs” or “Forcibles” because of this language from the , but these are just other names for eviction cases.