Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, if the tenant wishes to recover civil penalties, actual damages, court costs or reasonable attorney’s fees either for retaliation under Section 94.251 or for violation of the landlord’s obligation to repair or remedy conditions of the premises under Section 94.159, or for some other violation of Chapter 94 under Section 94.301, the tenant must file a separate suit to recover on those claims. As Property Code § 94.256 makes clear: “Other judicial actions under this chapter [Chapter 94], excluding an action that would be permitted under Chapter 24, may not be joined with an eviction suit or asserted as a defense or cross-claim in an eviction suit.”

54

The actions by a landlord that constitute retaliation in a manufactured home eviction are the same as in a residential eviction. Property Code § 94.251. So are the actions by the landlord that are expressly defined as non-retaliation.