Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Property Code § 93.002(g).

May Waive Rights/Remedies: Unlike a residential tenant, a commercial tenant may waive their rights and remedies for a wrongful COMMON lockout by agreeing to something different in the lease. Section 93.002(h) provides: “A lease PITFALL supersedes this section to the extent of any conflict.”

72

4. Writ of Re-Entry Procedures