CONVEYANCES 4330.4
[…] See paragraph 1-6. *

______

9/94 Page 2-4

CONVEYANCES 4330.4

______

B.Notice of Foreclosure. (24 CFR 203.356) Provide written notice to HUD that foreclosure has been instituted. The notice must be furnished within 30 calendar days of the institution of foreclosure. This requirement is satisfied only by submission of a complete and correct HUD Form 92068A, the monthly Single Family Default Monitoring System (SFDMS) report.

C. Prosecuting Foreclosure. (24 CFR 203.356) Regulation 203.356 requires the mortgagee to "exercise reasonable diligence in * prosecuting the foreclosure proceedings to completion and in acquiring title to and possession of the property". Differences in state procedures and redemption periods will affect the * length of time required to complete foreclosure, therefore, the required time will depend on the location of the mortgaged property.