00-1266 Page 1 of 11
[…] The only illustration of section 13 (illustration 2) in which the third party obtains something less than title, involves a bona fide mortgagee, whose legal interest, of course, empowers the mortagee to perfect title in the transferred property. Moreover, Restatement (Restitution) § 172 and cmt. a indicate that the bona fide purchaser rule only applies to one who "acquires title to property."

Finally, Monsanto relies on U.C.C. §§ 2A-304, 2A-305. Section 2A-304 states, in pertinent part, "[a] lessor with voidable title has power to transfer a good leasehold interest to a good faith subsequent lessee for value . . .", while section 2A-305 states, in pertinent part,