THE MASSACHUSETTS CONSERVATION RESTRICTION HANDBOOK
[…] If the conservation restriction is not accessible except over other land of the Grantor, or over private roads not yet accepted by the municipality, an access easement may be required to allow the Grantee access to the conservation restriction:

“The Grantor grants to the Grantee a permanent access easement over Grantor’s unrestricted land for monitoring purposes as follows:

3. Access for Compliance Monitoring. §32 of Chapter 184 of the General Laws provides that "Such a [Conservation Restriction] . . . shall entitle representatives of the holder to enter the land in a reasonable manner and at reasonable times to assure compliance."

i 4. Co-Holders. It is the apparent practice of some co-holders to share the responsibility for monitoring and enforcement, with the local holder seeing to on-site inspection and the larger holder to enforcement, if any, as required.