Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The issue as to the rank of the liens and thus, 16 whether or not the usufruct is part of the estate bears substantially on plan confirmation (Docket 17 No. 447). 18 Legal Analysis and Discussion 19 PRCI argues that it has standing to object to the Stipulation filed between the Debtor and 20 ITC because it will affect its property rights by subordinating PRCI’s mortgage liens superior 21 rank over the usufruct deed and thus harm PRCI. 11 U.S.C. §1109(b) provides: 22 “[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditor’s committee, an 23 equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any 24 indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.” 11 U.S.C. §1109(b). 25

26 A “party in interest” is not limited to the persons that are included in section 1109(b), 27 meaning that a person that is not included in 11 U.S.C.§1109(b) may qualify as a “party in