Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] is important that disclosure of information can only be compelled by authority of Congress, its committees and subcommittees, not solely by individual members”); In re Beef Industry Antitrust Litigation, 589 F.2d 786, 791 (5th Cir. 1979) (refusing to permit two Members of Congress from intervening in private litigation because they “failed to obtain a House Resolution or any similar authority before they sought to intervene.”) 261 See CRS Report RL30360, Filibusters and Cloture in the Senate, by Valerie Heitshusen and Richard S. Beth. 262 Senate Rule XXII. 263 Ibid. at 876 n.7. Title 5, Section 2954, provides: “An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on [Oversight and] Government [Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.” 264 The text of the statute refers to the House Committee on Government Operations, a predecessor to the House Committee on Oversight and Reform, and the Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, a predecessor to the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. 265 Cummings v.