Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A. Congress’s Investigative and Contempt Powers

Congress derives its authority to compel the production of docu- ments and testimony not from any provision of the Constitution that expressly authorizes congressional investigations, but rather from the general grant of legislative authority in Article I, section 1 of the Con- stitution: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and

82 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 14:1