Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] It seems a little far-fetched to claim that “the English Civil War can well be thought of as the victory of over such claims of royal prerogative—indeed, as the ultimate finding of contempt of Parliament.”273 The mere fact that Parliament claimed

265 Chafetz, supra note 18, at 1095. 266 Id. 267 Id. at 1096–97. 268 Id. 269 Id. at 1097. 270 Id. 271 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“They shall in all Cases, except , Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place.”). 272 Chafetz, supra note 18, at 1099–1100 (discussing conflicts between the Crown and Parlia- ment under Queen Elizabeth I and King James I). 273 Id. at 1101.