CONTEMPT OF COURTS? PRESIDENT TRUMP’S TRANSFORMATION OF THE JUDICIARY
[…] Maura Dolan, Trump has Flipped the 9th Circuit — And Some New Judges Are Causing a ‘Shock Wave’, L.A. TIMES (Feb. 22, 2020). They reported that “Collins also moved quickly to challenge rulings by his new colleagues, calling for review of five decisions by three-judge panels, and some of the calls came before Collins even had been assigned to his first panel, judges said.” Id. 146See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2020) (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”). 147Shelby v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529 (2013). In a 2019 vote, only a single House Republican supported restoring the lost protections of federal oversight of state elections.