Chapman Law Review
[…] 39 Pub. L. No. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3765 (2008) (codified in scattered sections of 12 & 26 U.S.C.). 40 12 U.S.C. § 5211 (2012). 41 Id. § 5202 (2012). The subdelegation problem was just one of many constitutional infirmities with the Troubled Assets Relief Program (“TARP”). See Gary Lawson, Burying the Constitution Under a TARP, 33 HARV. J.L. & PUB.POL’Y 55, 57–58 (2010). 42 47 U.S.C. § 307 (2012) (providing that the Federal Communications Commission shall grant broadcast licenses to applicants “if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby”). 43 42 U.S.C. § 7409 (2012) (providing that the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall set primary air quality standards, “the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health”). 44 For a less consequential, but no less legally significant, example, consider the law underlying the events in Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074 (2015).