GEORGIA LAW REVIEW(DO NOT DELETE) 11/6/2018 8:33 PM
[…] United States decision, the standard for assessing the acceptability of a redistricting plan was non-retrogression.57 Applying this standard, the Department of Justice (DOJ) rejected plans that eliminated majority-black districts by “cracking,” or dispersing a minority concentration among multiple districts.58 Andy Young had run unsuccessfully for the Fifth Congressional District in 1970.59 Following release of the 1970 census, the legislature redesigned the district at 38.3% black but excluded the homes of both Young and , who had challenged

54 See Voting Rights Act of 1965 § 5, 52 U.S.C. § 10304(b) (2012) (“Any voting qualifications or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting that has the purpose of or will have the effect of diminishing the ability of any citizens of the United States on account of race or color, or in contravention of the guarantees set forth in section 10303(f)(2) of this title, to elect their preferred candidates of choice denies or abridges the right to vote within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section.”). 55 Allen v.