H H H H H H H H H H H
[…] Research Serv., R40698, “Gang of Four” Congressional Intelligence Notifications (2013). 63. 50 U.S.C. § 3092. 64. Id. 65. Id. 66. 50 U.S.C. § 3093. 67. Id. 68. Id. 49 5. The Breadth of Congress’s Authority to Access Information in Our Scheme of Separated Powers This group is known as the “Gang of Eight.” In cases where congressional notification is delayed or limited to the “Gang of Eight,” the statute requires the president to provide a written statement of the reasons for limiting access and to provide the finding to the full committee in 180 days or explain his failure to do so. Section 3093(d) requires the president to notify the intelligence committees of “any significant change in a previously approved covert action, or any significant undertaking pursuant to a previously approved finding” in the same manner as a new covert action finding.69 Finally, Section 3094 states that appropriations for covert actions and intelligence activities are contingent on compliance with the statute’s requirements for written findings and notifications to the intelligence committees.70 b.