Cover art designed by Elias Moose THE CONSTITUTION PROJECT STAFF
[…] 9 McCleskey v. Kemp, 481 U.S. 279, 313 (1987). 10 Id. at 319 (quotations omitted).

11 N.C. Gen Stat. Ann. § 15A-2010 et seq (2013) (“no person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race”).

128 | The Constitution Project Chapter 10 – Safeguarding Racial Fairness and Proportionality