No. ______
[…] Florida, 577 U.S. , 136 S. Ct. 616 (2016), Florida’s legislature abolished judicial override and revised the state’s death penalty scheme. See 2016 Fla. Sess. L. Serv. Ch. 2016-13 (H.B. 7101) (West). Delaware also ended judicial override in 2016 by Supreme Court decision, Rauf v. State, 145 A.3d 430, 434 (Del. 2016) (per curiam), and then applied that decision retroactively to invalidate all death sentences. See Powell v. State, 153 A.3d 69, 75-76 (Del. 2016) (per curiam). Alabama has now ended the practice by statute as well. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47 (“Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”). 4 involve black defendants and white victims.3 See Equal Justice Initiative, at 4, 7, 17, 24-26. Here, Mr. Woodward’s trial involved a white victim and a black defendant.