Denver Law Review
[…] 132. Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S 466, 490 (2000). 133. Id. at 494 ("[T]he relevant inquiry is not one of form, but of effect-does the required finding expose the defendant to a greater punishment than that authorized by the jury's guilty ver- dict?"). 134. Kamin & Marceau, supra note 9, at 529-30. 135. See Hurst, 136 S. Ct. at 619; Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 588-89 (2002). 136. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-5-47(d)-(e) (1975) (describing how the trial court must "enter specific written findings" for (1) aggravating circumstances, (2) mitigating circumstances, and then (3) "determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating cir- cumstances it finds to exist"). 137. See Kamin & Marceau, supra note 9, at 548-50 ("[States] generally ask triers of fact to consider any proffered mitigating evidence against the government's case in aggravation and to determine whether, on balance, the evidence supports a punishment of life