\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\19-4\NYL406.txt unknown Seq: 1 6-JAN-17 14:15
[…] See Orloski v. Davis, 564 F. Supp. 526, 530 (M.D. Pa. 1983) (upholding a limited voting scheme for the election of Commonwealth Court judges). In other settings, legislatures have been given scope under the VRA to structure non-judicial elections as they please. See, e.g., Dudum v. Arntz, 640 F.3d 1098 (9th Cir. 2011) (upholding cumulative voting for San Francisco Board of Supervisors). 212. Now 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (West 1982), reading in relevant part: “provided, that nothing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population.” 213. Cousin v. Sundquist, 145 F.3d 818, 829 (6th Cir. 1998). 214. Nipper v. Smith, 39 F.3d 1494, 1546 (11th Cir. 1994). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\19-4\NYL406.txt unknown Seq: 39 6-JAN-17 14:15