\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\19-4\NYL406.txt unknown Seq: 1 6-JAN-17 14:15
[…] For judicial elections, caseload considerations would easily suffice. 288. See, e.g., Richard Briffault, Lani Guinier and the Dilemmas of American De- mocracy, 95 COLUM. L. REV. 418 (1995); Richard Engstrom et al., Cumulative Voting as a Remedy for Minority Vote Dilution: The Case of Alamogordo, New Mexico, J.L. & POL. 469 (1989); Pamela Karlan, Maps and Misreadings: The Role of Geographic Compactness in Racial Vote Dilution Litigation, 24 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 173 (1989). 289. 145 F.3d 818, 829 (6th Cir. 1998). 290. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (1982) (“Provided, that nothing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their propor- tion in the population.”). 291. Cousin, 145 F.3d at 830. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\19-4\NYL406.txt unknown Seq: 55 6-JAN-17 14:15

2016] JUDGES ARE (NOT?) POLITICIANS 905