When Congress Comes Calling: A Study on the Principles, Practices, and Pragmatics of Legislative Inquiry When Congress
[…] 16. Similar versions of the REINS Act were passed in the 112th (H.R. 10 (2011)), 113th (H.R. 367 (2013)), and 114th (H.R. 427 (2015)) Congresses but received no Senate action. 17. See Andrew Rudalevige, Congress Wants to Rein in Presidential Power. Will Trump Sign On?, Wash. Post., Jan. 3, 2017, https://washingtonpost.com// newsmonkey-cage/wp/2017/01/03/congress-wants-to-rein-in-presidential-power-will-trump-sign-on/. 18. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(A) (2015). 19. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(C) (2015). 20. 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1)(B) (2015). 21. 5 U.S.C. § 804(3) (2015) excludes from the definition “(A) any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or allowance therefore, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing; (B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency organization, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations on non-agency parties.” 22. U.S. Dept. of Justice, Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 13 (1948); see also Batterton v.