When Congress Comes Calling: A Study on the Principles, Practices, and Pragmatics of Legislative Inquiry When Congress
[…] 60. P.L. 105-78, 111 Stat. 1467. 61. See Allan Freedman, GOP’s Secret Weapon Against Regulations: Finesse, CQ Weekly, September 5, 1998, at 2318-19. 62. Id. at 2319-20. 173 13. The Congressional Review Act however, submitted the rule to Congress on August 30, 1996, and since it was a major rule, it could not go into effect for 60 days, or until October 29, which meant there would be a significant loss of revenues because the differential rate increases could not be imposed for most of the month of October. Section 801(a)(5), however, provides that if a joint resolution of disapproval is rejected by one house, “the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this chapter...” On the morning of September 17, 1996, Senator Lott introduced S.J. Res. 60, and that afternoon, by unanimous consent, the resolution “was deemed not passed.”63 The HCFA rule went into effect on October 1 as scheduled.