When Congress Comes Calling: A Study on the Principles, Practices, and Pragmatics of Legislative Inquiry When Congress
[…] The practice of swearing in all witnesses at hearings is infrequent. However, prosecutions may be brought to punish congressional witnesses for giving willfully false testimony not under oath. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1001, false statements by a person in “any investigation or review, conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission or office of the Congress, consistent with applicable rules of the House and Senate” are punishable by a fine of up to $250,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.118 c. Obstruction of a Congressional Proceeding

Section 1505 of Title 18 makes it a crime for a person to “corruptly” or through the use of “any threatening letter or communication influence, obstruct, or impede, or endeavor to obstruct or impede” the “due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being held by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint Committee of the Congress ….” The statute makes it a criminal matter for any obstruction or impeding conduct in relation to a committee inquiry of the House or Senate. Conviction can result in imprisonment for up to five years or a fine.119

113. Codifiedat 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. 114. Christoffel v.