When Congress Comes Calling: A Study on the Principles, Practices, and Pragmatics of Legislative Inquiry When Congress
[…] While narrower and more transparent than its predecessor in some ways, EO 12866 is also broader in other respects and arguably gives the Ppresident more authority over the agencies than EO 12291. For example, Section 4 of EO 12866 continued the requirement in the earlier order that agencies publish an agenda of upcoming regulations, but broadened it to include independent regulatory agencies. As a result, agencies created to be independent of the president were required to notify OIRA about their upcoming rules. Also, Section 7 of EO 12866 states that (to the extent permitted by law) “any disagreements or conflicts between or among agency heads or between OMB and any agency that cannot be resolved by the Administrator of OIRA shall be resolved by the president….” In the event of such disagreements, it is highly likely that the president would side with his or her own OIRA Administrator’s position because OIRA would likely have previously vetted that position with the president’s staff.44