When Congress Comes Calling: A Study on the Principles, Practices, and Pragmatics of Legislative Inquiry When Congress
[…] Section 3092 states, however, that these requirements apply only “to the extent consistent with due regard for the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters.”65

Section 3093 requires all covert actions to be authorized by a written presidential finding and provides for congressional notification regarding covert actions in language that largely duplicates Section 3092’s requirements for other intelligence activities. Section 3093(c) specifies that presidential findings “shall be reported in writing to the congressional intelligence committees as soon as possible” after presidential approval and “before the initiation of the covert action authorized by the finding.”66 But it also explicitly authorizes the president to limit notification of covert actions to eight members of Congress if he or she “determines that it is essential to limit access the finding