American University Law Review
[…] See id. For purposes of this Article, there is no reason to distinguish between foreign intelligence and foreign counterintelligence. They are, however, defined differently. Foreign intelligence is “information relating to the capabilities, intentions and activities of foreign powers, organizations or person, but not including counterintelligence except for information on international terrorists activities.” Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 215 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 note (1994). Foreign counterintelligence is “information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted for or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations or persons, or international terrorist activities, but not including personnel, physical, document or communications security programs.” Id. BANKSPP.DOC 8/15/2001 11:33 AM

6AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:1 surveillance.31 Whatever the surveillance technique, domestic security surveillance may also chill the free expression protected by the First 32 Amendment.