American University Law Review
[…] See Humanitarian Law Project v. Reno, 203 F.3d 1130 (9th Cir. 2000), cert. denied sub nom., Humanitarian Law Project v. Ashcroft, 121 S. Ct. 1126 (2001). 965. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a) (1994) (requiring that an application for an order approving electronic surveillance include a statement by the applicant to justify his belief that “the target . . . is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power”). BANKSPP.DOC 8/15/2001 11:33 AM

124 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:1