American University Law Review
[…] Cf. Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444, 447- 49 (1969)(holding that advocacy of violence short of incitement is protected by the First Amendment). 971. FCI AGG, supra note 526, § III, at 6. 972. FCI AGG, supra note 526, § II.N, at 4. 973. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A) (1994) (providing that U.S. persons may not be “considered . . . an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment,” but making no similar provision for non-U.S. persons). BANKSPP.DOC 8/15/2001 11:33 AM