American University Law Review
[…] Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259, 271 (1990) (“[A]liens receive constitutional protections [only] when they have come within the territory of the United States and developed substantial connections with this country.”). 988. See 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) (1994 & Supp. V 1999) (“Whoever . . . acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned”); 22 U.S.C. § 612 (1994) (requiring public disclosure by person engaging in propaganda activities and other activities for or on behalf of foreign governments); 50 U.S.C. § 85 (1994) (“every person who has knowledge of, or has received instruction or assignment in, the espionage,