American University Law Review
[…] (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(6)(F)(ii) (now 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(6)(F)(ii)) for the INS’s legal authority for this charge). 905. See id. 906. See id. at 1054. The Immigration Act of 1990 authorizes deportation for “[a]ny alien who has engaged, is engaged, or at any time after entry engages in terrorist activity.” Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B) (Supp. V 1999), formerly at 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4)(B) (1994)). 907. See United States v. Hamide, 914 F.2d 1147, 1148 (9th Cir. 1990).