American University Law Review
[…] § 2385 (1994)) (making it illegal to advocate the overthrow of the government or to belong to a group which did). 209. See VOLKMAN & BAGGETT, supra note 204, at 90-92 (discussing the return of the “Red Scare” panic over two decades after the end of World War I). 210. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(d) (2000) (stating that the Code of Federal Regulations continues to direct the FBI to “[c]arry out the Presidential directive of September 6, 1939, as reaffirmed by Presidential directives of January 8, 1943, July 24, 1950, and December 15, 1953, designating the Federal Bureau of Investigation to take charge of investigative work in matters relating to espionage, sabotage, subversive activities and related matters.”). Although ambiguity exists here concerning domestic targets, the Attorney General Guidelines (AGG) substantially reduce the risk of abuse by exhaustively describing both the circumstances and the methods by which the FBI can investigate domestic and foreign influences. See id.