American University Law Review
[…] Butenko, 494 F.2d 593, 606, 608 (3d Cir. 1974) (affirming the conviction of a Soviet national despite the fact that some evidence was obtained without warrants). 873. Id. at 606. 874. See, e.g., Kevin Fisher, Trends in Extraterritorial Narcotics Control: Slamming the Stable Door After the Horse Has Bolted, 16 N.Y.U. J. INT’L L. & POL. 353, 372-74 (1984) (noting the increasing overlap between traditional law enforcement, military, and federal intelligence agencies). 875. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(d)(1) (1994) (establishing that the Central Intelligence Agency “shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions”). The Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 gave elements of the intelligence community the authority to collect information outside the United States about individuals who are not U.S. persons, at the request of a law enforcement agency. See 50 U.S.C. § 403-5a (1994 & Supp.