American University Law Review
[…] Congress also recognized that  660. Wittes, supra note 600, at 22. 661. See Malooly, supra note 39, at 417 (maintaining that despite Gorelick’s assertion that “the extension of the FISA to include physical searches is not an admission of the lack of inherent executive power, but rather an indication that as a matter of policy ‘it was better to have Congress and the judiciary involved,’ . . . there is no constitutional basis for the notion that there is a national security exception to the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement based on the ‘inherent powers’ of the President.”). 662. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A) (1994) (“No United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”); United States v.