Catholic University Law Review
[…] As recently stated by a leading com- mentator, article II of the Constitution1 13 "is a duty, not a license; it imposes an obligation on the President to enforce duly enacted laws."1'14 Even as-

110. Section 194 provides that the President of the Senate or Speaker of the House shall certify the fact of contempt to the United States Attorney "whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action." The word "shall" in statutes generally is inter- preted by the courts as imposing a mandatory duty upon the executive branch. See, e.g., Com- munity Nutrition Inst. v. Young, 757 F.2d 354, 357-58 (D.C. Cir. 1985), rev'd, 106 S.Ct. 2360 (1986); but see Heckler v.