Response to Congressional Requests for Information Regarding Decisions made Under the Independent Counsel Act
[…] The Department took the position in that case that the controversy arose under the Constitution and laws of the United States, because resolution “depend[ed] directly on construction of the Constitution [and the] Court has consistently held such suits are authorized by [section 1331].” Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486,516 (1969). Relying upon the decision in United States v. AT&T Co., 551 F.2d 384 (D.C. Cir. 1976), which held that an action brought by the United States to block a response by a third party to a congressional subpoena met the threshold jurisdictional requirements of section 1331, the Department argued

31 Under 2 U.S.C. § 288d, the Senate Legal Counsel “(w]hen directed to do so [by the Senate] .. . shall bring a civil action ... to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened failure or refusal to comply with, any subpoena or order issued by the Senate or a committee or a subcommittee of the Senate authorized to issue a subpoena or order/’ The United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction over such actions, but its jurisdiction does not extend to any actions brought “to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened refusal to comply