Response to Congressional Requests for Information Regarding Decisions made Under the Independent Counsel Act
[…] S. Rep. No. 170, supra, at 73. 71 if he determined that the facts, if true, would nonetheless not constitute a non- petty criminal offense or that the individual is not covered by the Act — the notification to Congress would set forth that rationale.7 The Act also contemplates that the independent counsel will provide “from time to time” reports to Congress and to the public containing “such informa­ tion as [the] independent counsel deems appropriate,” 28 U.S.C. § 595(a), and that the independent counsel “shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.” Id. § 595(c). Oversight jurisdiction “with respect to the official conduct of any independent counsel” is given to the “appropriate committees of Congress” and the independent coun­ sel “shall have the duty to cooperate with the exercise of such oversight jurisdiction.” Id. § 595(d). The legislative history of these provisions govern­ ing disclosures by the independent counsel is sparse and provides little guid­ ance as to what extent the independent counsel would be bound by the Act’s confidentiality restrictions when making such disclosures.