Response to Congressional Requests for Information Regarding Decisions made Under the Independent Counsel Act
[…] In fact, the Act specifically recognizes that the Attorney General’s decision whether to seek appointment of an independent counsel is unreviewable by the courts, like any other exercise of prosecutorial discretion.18

18 The Act provides that the Attorney General’s decision to apply for appointment of an independent counsel “shall not be reviewable in any court.” 28 U.S.C. § 592(0- The nonreviewability provision applicable to the Attorney General’s decision not to seek appointment is phrased in somewhat different terms Under § 592(b)(1), if the Attorney General reports to the court that “there are no reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation or prosecution is warranted,” the court “shall have no power to appoint an independent Continued 79 A decision not to apply for an independent counsel could be treated as a closed investigation, in accordance with the Department’s practice.