Prosecution for Contempt of Congress of an Executive Branch Official Who Has Asserted a Claim of Executive Privilege
[…] H.R. Res. 632, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. (1982).1 Section 192 of Title 2, United States Code, provides, in general, that willful failure to produce documents in response to a congressional subpoena shall be a misdemeanor. Section 194 provides that if such a failure is reported to either house of Congress it “shall” be certified to the “appropriate United States attorney whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.” 1 Although the December 1982 dispute is now a matter of history, it raises recurring issues. 101 Your inquiry presents a number of complex issues that will be considered in this memorandum.