USCA Case #19-5331 Document #1820338 Filed: 12/16/2019 Page 1 of 79
[…] Geithner, 644 F.3d 836, 844 (9th Cir. 2011); Response to

Congressional Requests for Information, 10 Op. O.L.C. at 88 (AT&T I’s reasoning on

subject-matter jurisdiction “would appear to apply equally to suits filed by a House of

Congress seeking enforcement of its subpoena”).

This Court in Mazars accordingly addressed the merits of a challenge to a

House committee’s subpoena without questioning President Trump’s assertion of jurisdiction under Section 1331. And district court judges in this Circuit have uniformly construed AT&T I to find subject-matter jurisdiction under Section 1331 over enforceability of House subpoenas. JA893; Holder, 979 F. Supp. 2d at 17; Miers,

558 F. Supp. 2d at 64-65.

2. McGahn argues (Br. 33-41) that Section 1365, a provision titled “Senate actions” that governs “any civil action brought by the Senate or any authorized committee or subcommittee of the Senate” to enforce a subpoena, 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a)

(emphases added), implicitly repeals jurisdiction under Section 1331 over suits to

enforce House subpoenas. That argument is meritless, as every court to consider it

has concluded.