USCA Case #19-5331 Document #1820338 Filed: 12/16/2019 Page 1 of 79
[…] Indeed, during the legislative process, reference to House subpoenas was removed from Section 1365 because the

House committees had not had an opportunity to review the issues. H. Rep. No. 95-

1756, at 80 (1978). Congress did not sub silentio eliminate the House’s ability to seek judicial enforcement of its subpoenas when it enacted a statute that the House did not have an adequate opportunity to consider.

3. McGahn’s contrary arguments are wrong for several reasons.

First, McGahn places significant weight (Br. 39-40) on an amendment to

Section 1365 enacted in 1996, which clarified that Section 1365 applies in a suit against a federal official “if the refusal to comply is based on the assertion of a personal privilege or objection.” Pub. L. No. 104-292, § 4, 110 Stat. 3460 (1996).

McGahn posits that if Section 1331 already conferred jurisdiction for all

Congressional suits seeking to enforce subpoenas, then the 1996 amendment to

Section 1365 was superfluous. But McGahn points to nothing to indicate that