College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] They could reassemble beforeJanuary 3rd if needed, for instance by a presidential request.13 5 And it is also true that the new House might not initially meet onJanuary 3rd, such that an organized House was not actually sitting for some period after the beginning of the two-year constitutional term. 136 But again, the new members could be summoned and organize to conduct business. Needless to say, the Senate is not perpetually in session either, so the above facts do

133. Id. (statement of Sen. Walsh). 134. U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 1 ("[T]he terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ... and the terms of their successors shall then begin." (emphasis added)). The January 3rd turnover date strongly implies, and arguably implicitly commands, that elections take place and new members take office before that date, so that the terms can "then begin."