College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] For as regards the Senate's rules, the Senate has effectively thrown away the key. My own Constitution-sense tells me that the Senate of the 110th Congress cannot lock someone up in a dungeon so deep that the Senate of the 111th Congress cannot release him. And not just because I worry about individual rights of the contemnor: the Senate cannot select a permanent President Pro Tempore, either.202 If the reader agrees that such actions would be intolerable, constitutionally speaking, that provides a reason to 2 03 reject Senate commitment.

the prior one ends. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 1 ("[Tlhe terms of Senators and Representatives [shall end] at noon on the 3d day of January ... and the terms of their successors shall then begin."). 200. 1 HINDS, supra note 19, §§ 187, 244. 201. Supra notes 19, 31. 202. Given that the President Pro Tempore is not an officer of great authority within the Senate, one might wonder whether there would be much incentive to trysuch stunts.