Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] The placement of subsection 1513(c)—after violent proscriptions of subsections 1513(a) and 1513(b), but before the economic retaliation proscription of subsection 1513(e)—may raise some question over whether subsection(c) provides an alternative sentencing provision for subsection 1513(f). Subsection 1513(c) states, “If the retaliation occurred because of attendance at or testimony in a criminal case, the maximum term of imprisonment which may be imposed for the offense under this section shall be the higher of that otherwise provided by law or the maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged in such case.”

Congressional Research Service 19 Obstruction of Congress