Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Fowler, 603 F.3d 883, 887 (11th Cir. 2010)(“Thus, for the government to prove a violation of §1512(a)(1)(C) it must show: (1) the defendant knowingly and willfully killed a person; and (2) the defendant killed the person with the intent to prevent the communication of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a federal offense”). 12 “This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding,” 18 U.S.C. 1512(c). 13 The Sarbanes-Oxley Act redesignated subsection 1512(d)(2000 ed.) as subsection 1512(e): “In a prosecution for an offense under this section, it is an affirmative defense, as to which the defendant has the by a preponderance of the evidence, that the conduct consisted solely of lawful conduct and that the defendant’s sole was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify truthfully,” 18 U.S.C. 1512(e). See United States v. Lowery, 135 F.3d 957, 960 (5th Cir. 1998)(reversing the defendant’s obstruction of justice conviction for the trial court’s failure to permit evidence substantiating the defense); United State v.