Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] A second money laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. 1957, outlaws monetary transactions involving more than $10,000 consisting of proceeds generated by any of the predicate offenses identified in Section 1956, 18 U.S.C. 1957(f). 48 18 U.S.C. 1956, 981, 982. For a general discussion of the money laundering statutes see Twenty-Fifth Survey of White Collar Crime: Money Laundering, 47 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW 821 (2010); and CRS Report RL33315, Money Laundering: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law. 49 18 U.S.C. 16(a)(“The term ‘crime of violence’ means—(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another”). 50 Offenders face a fine and term of imprisonment twice that of the offense committed by the child, 18 U.S.C. 25(b). 51 Offenders face a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years in addition to the penalty imposed for the crime of violence, 18 U.S.C. 521(b). 52 Offenders face a term of