Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Since a contrary intent may be shown from the nature of the offense, the result would likely be the same in the absence of subsection 1512(h). In the case of an overseas obstruction of federal proceedings, the courts could be expected to discern a congressional intent to confer extraterritorial jurisdiction20 and find such an application compatible with the principles of

14 Arthur Anderson, LLP v. United States, 544 U.S. 696, 707-8 (2005). 15 United States v. Fowler, 603 F.3d 883, 886-87 (11th Cir. 2010); United States v. Sandstrom, 594 F.3d 634, 655 (8th Cir. 2010). 16 18 U.S.C. 1512(g)(“In a prosecution for an offense under this section, no state of mind need be proved with respect to the circumstance—(1) that the official proceeding before a judge, court, magistrate judge, grand jury, or government agency is before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a Federal grand jury, or a Federal Government agency; or (2) that the judge is a judge of the United States or that the law enforcement officer is an officer or employee of the Federal Government or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant”). 17 United States v.