Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir. 1998). 33 United States v. Taylor, 322 F.3d 1209, 1211-212 (9th Cir. 2003). 34 18 U.S.C. 3 (“ ... Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years”). 35 18 U.S.C. 4 (“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both”).

Congressional Research Service 6 Obstruction of Congress

failed to notify the authorities; and (4) defendant took steps to conceal the crime.”36 The offense is punishable by imprisonment for not more than three years and/or a fine of not more than $250,000.37