Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Offenses under the two are comparably punished.

Section 1513 prohibits witness or informant retaliation in the form of killing, attempting to kill,106 inflicting or threatening to inflict bodily injury, damaging or threatening to damage property,107 and conspiracies to do so.108 It also prohibits economic retaliation against federal witnesses, but only witnesses in court proceedings and only on criminal cases.109 It does not reach economic retaliation against witnesses on the basis of information relating to the violations of supervised release, bail, parole, or probation conditions.

104 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1)(“As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section—(1) the term ‘official proceeding’ means—(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Claims Court, or a Federal grand jury; (B) a proceeding before the Congress; (C) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law; or (D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce”). 105 18 U.S.C. 1512(h), 1513(d). 106 “(a) Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for—(A) the attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in