Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Although at first glance section 4’s misprision may seem to be a failure-to-report offense, misprision of a under the section is in essence a concealment offense.35 “The elements of misprision of a felony under 18 U.S.C. 4 are (1) the principal committed and completed the felony alleged; (2) the defendant had full knowledge of that fact; (3) the defendant

(...continued) 2010). 27 18 U.S.C. 2 (“(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal”). 28 Nye & Nissen v. United States, 336 U.S. 613, 619 (1949); United States v. Thompson, 610 F.3d 1335, 1338 (11th Cir. 2010); United States v. Bronzino, 598 F.3d 276, 278-79 (6th Cir. 2010); see also United States v.