Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Quinn, 359 F.3d 666, 675 (4th Cir. 2004)(“it does not matter whether the government official would have to change his or her conduct to satisfy the payor’s expectations”); United States v. Alfisi, 308 F.3d 144, 150-51(2d Cir. 2002)(rejecting the defendant’s contention that the money given the public official was to ensure an honest and accurate inspection). 197 United States v. Sun-Diamond Growers, 526 U.S. 398, 404-405 (1999); United States v. Quinn, 359 F.3d 666, 674 (4th Cir. 2004); United States v. Leyva, 282 F.3d 623, 626 (9th Cir. 2002). 198 18 U.S.C. 201(a)(1)(“the term ‘public official’ means Member of Congress, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner, either before or after such official has qualified, or an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of Government thereof, including the District of Columbia, in any official function, under or by authority of any such department, agency, or branch of Government, or a juror”). 199 Dixson v. United States, 465 U.S. 482, 496 (1984)(officials of a private organization, contracted by the city, to administer a federal program under which the city received funds); United States v. Baymon, 312 F.3d 725, 728-29 (5th Cir. 2002)(cook at a federal prison); United States v. Kenney, 185 F.3d 1217, 1222 (11th Cir. 1999)(defense contractor employee who assisted Air Force to procure material and equipment). 200 18 U.S.C. 201(a)(3)(“the term ‘official act’ means any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit”). 201 The judges of the District of Columbia Circuit recently had great difficulty agreeing on whether a police officer had been rewarded for an “official act,” in violation of section 201’s illegal gratuity prohibition, when he checked police department databases for motor vehicle and