Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Caldwell, 433 F.3d 378, 384 (2005), affirming the conviction a defendant who solicited the murder of a government witness on charges of violating 18 U.S.C. 373 (solicitation of murder), 1114 (attempted murder), 1512(a) (witness tampering), 1513 (witness retaliation), 371 ( a government witness). 188 18 U.S.C. 1201(a)(emphasis added)(“Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when ... (5) the person is among those officers and employees described in Section 1114 of this title and any such act against the person is done while the person is engaged in, or on account of, the performance of official duties (continued...)

Congressional Research Service 31 Obstruction of Congress

Beyond these general prohibitions, federal law proscribes the murder, kidnaping, or assault of Members of Congress, Supreme Court Justices, or the Cabinet Secretaries;189 and a number of statutes outlaw assaults on federal officers and employees responsible for the enforcement of particular federal statutes and programs.190

Obstruction of Justice by Bribery

Section 1512(b) outlaws witness tampering by corrupt persuasion. Several other federal statutes outlaw bribery in one form or another. The main federal bribery statute is 18 U.S.C. 201 which prohibits bribing federal officials, employees, jurors and witnesses. Although it makes no mention of bribery, the honest services component of the mail and wire fraud statutes, 18 U.S.C. 1341, 1343, 1346, in some circumstances may afford prosecutors of public corruption greater latitude and more severe penalties than §201. The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. 1951, condemns public officials who use their position for extortion. A few other statutes, noted in the margin, outlaw bribery to obstruct specific activities.191

(...continued) ... the sentence under this section for such offense shall include imprisonment for not less than 20 years”); 111 (emphasis added) (“Whoever— (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in Section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or (2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who