Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Wilson, 160 F.3d 732, 739 (D.C. Cir. 1998)(aiding and abetting a subsection 1512(a) offenses)(“Aiding and abetting requires the government to prove: (1) the specific intent to facilitate the commission of a crime of by another; (2) guilty knowledge; (3) that the other was committing an offense; and (4) assisting or participating in the commission of the offense”). 29 United States v. Mercado, 610 F.3d 841, 846 (3d Cir. 2010); United States v. Perez-Melendez, 599 F.3d 31, 40 (1st Cir. 2010); United States v. Liera, 585 F.3d 1237, 1246 (9th Cir. 2009). 30 18 U.S.C. 3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact ... ”). 31 United States v. Gianakos, 415 F.3d 912, 920 n.4 (8th Cir. 2005); United States v. DeLaRosa, 171 F.3d 215, 221 (5th Cir. 1999); United States v. Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir. 1998). 32 United States v. Hill, 279 F.3d 731, 741 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v.