Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Much of what we know of the offense comes from Cold War period court decisions. Parsed to its elements, §192 states that

I. Every person

II. summoned as a witness

III. by the authority of either House of Congress IV. to A. give testimony, or B. to produce papers V. upon any matter under inquiry

127 Pinkerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640, 646-48 (1946); United States v. Heras, 609 F.3d 101, 110-11 (2d Cir. 2010); United States v. Ashley, 606 F.3d 135, 143 (4th Cir. 2010); United States v. Merlino, 592 F.3d 22, 29 (1st Cir. 2010). 128 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1512(k)(“Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this subsection shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy”). Subsection 1513(e) is similarly worded. 129 Where Congress enacts a conspiracy provision without an explicit overt act requirement as in the Sherman Act, conviction may be had without proof of an overt act, Whitfield v.