Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] Singleton, 144 F.3d 1343 (10th Cir. 1998), vac’d for rehearing en banc, 144 F.3d 1361 (10th Cir. 1998). The decision was overturn en banc and its view uniformly rejected by other federal appellate court United States v. Singleton, 165 F.3d 1297, 1298 (10th Cir. 1998); United States v. Ihnatenko, 482 F.3d 1097, 1099-110 (9th Cir. 2007)(citing cases in the accord from the First, Fourth, Fifth, and Eighth Circuits); United States v. Souffront, 338 F.3d 809, 827 (7th Cir. 2003). 204 18 U.S.C. 201(d)(“Paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) and paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c)[relating to bribery and receipt of illegal gratuities involving witnesses] shall not be construed to prohibit the payment or receipt of witness fees provided by law, or the payment, by the party upon whose behalf a witness is called and receipt by a witness, of the reasonable cost of travel and subsistence incurred and the reasonable value of time lost in attendance at any such trial, hearing, or proceeding, or in the case of expert witnesses, a reasonable fee for time spent in the preparation of such opinion, and in appearing and testifying”). 205 18 U.S.C. 201(c). 206 18 U.S.C. 201(b). 207 18 U.S.C. 1961(1), 1956(c)(7)(A). 208 18 U.S.C. 2, 3, 4, 371; United States v. Bowman, 260 U.S. 94, 98 (1922); Ford v.