Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] On at least two occasions, however, apparently the courts have accepted nolo contendere under §192 based upon a false statement predicate.138

132 2 U.S.C. 192. By operation of 18 U.S.C. 3571 the maximum fine is $100,000 ($200,000 for organizations). 133 1 U.S.C. 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise ... the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals ... ”). 134 Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 296 (1929). 135 Gojack v. United States, 384 U.S. 702, 713 (1966); Sinclair v. United States, 279 U.S. 263, 296 (1929). 136 Gojack v.