Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] If the matter relates to an offense under chapter 109A [sexual abuse], 109B [sex offender registration], 110 [sexual exploitation], or 117 [transportation for illicit sexual purposes], or section 1591 [], then the term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be not more than 8 years.280

277 United States v. Miller, 161 F.3d 977, 982-84 (6th Cir. 1998). 278 18U.S.C. 1503 (emphasis added) (“Whoever ... endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice ... ”); 1512 (b) (emphasis added) (“Whoever ... corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do so ... with intent to influence ... the testimony of any person in an official proceeding ... ”). 279 There are scores of more limited false statement statutes that relate to particular agencies