Obstruction of Congress: A Brief Overview of Federal Law Relating to Interference with Congressional Activities
[…] The defense would appear to be of limited use in the face of a charge of the obstructing use or threat of physical force in violation of subsection 1512(a).13

Subsections 1512(f) and 1512(g) seek to foreclose a cramped construction of the various offenses proscribed in §1512. Subsection 1512(f) declares that the evidence that is the object of the obstruction need not be admissible and that the obstructed proceedings need not be either pending or imminent. Whether the defendant’s misconduct must be shown to have been taken in anticipation of such proceedings is more difficult question.

8 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3)(B). 9 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3)(C). Other than the murder offenses, violations of subsection 1512(a) are also punishable by a fine of not more than $250,000, 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(3), 1111, 1112, 3571. 10 “If the offense under this section occurs in connection with a trial of a criminal case, the maximum term of imprisonment which may be imposed for the offense shall be the higher of that otherwise provided by law or the maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged in such case,” 18 U.S.C. 1512(j). 11 United States v. Rodriguez-Marrero, 390 F.3d 1, 13 (1st Cir. 2004); United States v. Sandstrom, 594 F.3d 634, 655 (8th Cir. 2010)(quoting Rodriguez-Marrero); United States v.