PERJURY BY
[…] 193. See CAL. § 118(a) (West 1990) (stating that a person commits perjury if, under oath, he “willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he . . . knows to be false”). 194. 234 Cal. Rptr. 235 (Cal. Ct. App. 1987). 195. Id. at 235–36. 196. See id. at 242–43 (expressly rejecting People v. French, 26 P.2d 310 (Cal. Ct.