PERJURY BY
[…] Oklahoma case law has considered “suppression of the truth” as a basis for a perjury charge.192 These cases illustrate how the language of Oklahoma’s perjury statute could allow for convictions when a witness intends to suppress the truth with a literally truthful but unresponsive answer.

187. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-9-10(A)(1) (1993). 188. See, e.g., People v. Meza, 234 Cal. Rptr. 235, 242 (Cal. Ct. App. 1987) (finding that silence can amount to a perjury charge). 189. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-9-10(A)(1). 190. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 491 (West 1965). 191. See id. (declaring that “[i]t shall be a defense to the charge of perjury as defined in this section that the statement is true”). 192. See Ostendorf v. State, 128 P. 143, 154 (Okla. Crim.