Hastings Journal
[…] The statutory progenitor of Section 1001 was enacted in 1863.120 Entitled "An Act to Prevent and Punish Frauds Upon the Government of the United States," it prohibited the filing of "false, fictitious, or fraudulent" claims against the government . Passed in the midst of the Civil

118. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (2000) (making it a crime to make a "false statement or report... for the purpose of influencing" various federal bank loan and credit agencies); 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2000) (making it a crime to make or present a claim to the United States Government knowing such claim to be "false, fictitious or fraudulent"); 18 U.S.C. § 494 (2000) (making it a crime, inter alia, to "falsely makefl, alter[, forgeo], or counterfeitfl any bond, bid, proposal, contract, , security, official bond, public record, affidavit, or other writing for the purpose of defrauding the United States"). For a comprehensive listing of federal false statements statutes, see 3 KATHLEEN F. BRICKEY, CORPORATE CRIMINAL LIABILITY 314-19 (2d ed. 1991-94). 119. This hybrid nature is also reflected in the major commentaries on white collar crime.