Matter of VALENZUELA GALLARDO, 27 I&N Dec. 449 (BIA 2018)
[…] Because a violator of section 32 of the California Penal Code must act with the intent to aid a principal in avoiding arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment, we concluded that the respondent’s State crime has as an element the affirmative and intentional attempt, with specific intent, to interfere with the process of justice and is therefore an offense relating to obstruction of justice. See id. at 841–42. 1 At the time of the respondent’s conviction, section 32 of the California Penal Code provided: Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony. 450 Cite as 27 I&N Dec. 449 (BIA 2018) Interim Decision #3936 The respondent filed a petition for review of our decision, which the Ninth Circuit granted, concluding that our definition of “an offense relating to obstruction of justice” is impermissibly “vague” because it does “not give[] an