\\server05\productn\N\NYS\63-2\NYS205.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-JAN-08 17:52
[…] 67. Id. at 707–08. 68. Id. at 708. 69. 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f)(1) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004). 70. See Frank O. Bowman, III, Pour Encourager Les Autres? The Curious His- tory and Distressing Implications of the Criminal Provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and the Sentencing Guidelines Amendments that Followed, 1 OHIO ST. J. CRIM. L. 373, 393–94 (2004). 71. See Pub. L. No. 107-204, §§ 802, 1102, 116 Stat. 745, 800–01, 807 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1519 and 1512(c)). 72. Gary G. Grindler & Jason A. Jones, Please Step Away from the Shredder and the “Delete” Key: §§ 802 and 1102 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 41 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 67, 76–77 (2004). 73. Section 1519 is more narrowly applicable than section 1512 in one re- spect: the former covers obstruction aimed at a proceeding “within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States,” which includes proceedings before administrative agencies, but does not include judicial proceedings. See O’SULLIVAN, supra note 7, at 447. The statute also covers obstruction directed to- R \\server05\productn\N\NYS\63-2\NYS205.txt unknown Seq: 13 17-JAN-08 17:52