\\server05\productn\N\NYS\63-2\NYS205.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-JAN-08 17:52
[…] 290 NYU ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW [Vol. 63:267

This circuit split remains unresolved.105 The Court may well extend the logic used in Arthur Andersen to adopt a narrow reading of “corruptly” and side with the circuits which have defined it to require an improper method. Extending the Court’s logic, any def- inition should clearly exclude the possibility that “innocent” or rou- tine shredding will be punishable. However, Congress’s definition of “corruptly” in section 1515 may hold substantial weight. Accord- ing to section 1515, “as used in section 1505, the term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influenc- ing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information.”106 The circuit split has important implications for obstruction in the context of corporate crime, as illustrated by the dispute be- tween the parties in Arthur Andersen.