DISORDERLY, ESCAPE, RESISTING AND OBSTRUCTING OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] The Court held that the elements of resisting arrest could not be reasonably inferred from the language of this count. Spitting is an act of contempt, not an act of resistence or obstruction. It thus did not show that defendant knew he would obstruct the officer by spitting blood. Instead, it only showed that he knew the officer would be disgusted and provoked.

People v. Shenault, 2014 IL App (2d) 130211 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) provides that a person commits the offense of resisting or obstructing a police officer if he or she “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer.” Under Illinois law, resisting or obstructing an officer is not committed where a citizen merely argues with an officer about the validity of an arrest. Instead, the citizen must in some way impose an obstacle which impedes, hinders, interrupts, or delays the performance of the officer’s duties.