DISORDERLY, ESCAPE, RESISTING AND OBSTRUCTING OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] There is no corresponding duty in the Criminal Code for a suspect to identify himself. Defendant’s conviction for obstruction was reversed because he was charged and convicted of refusing to identify himself to police officers, who were responding to a report from a movie theater of a patron who refused to leave, and found defendant standing outside the theater visibly intoxicated and smelling of alcohol.

People v. Berardi, 407 Ill.App.3d 575, 948 N.E.2d 98 (3d Dist. 2011) 720 ILCS 5/31-1 creates the offense of resisting a peace officer where a person “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity . . .” Defendant, an alderman for the city of Canton, was convicted of resisting a peace officer after he failed to leave an office in City Hall. Defendant went to City Hall in an attempt to examine the city budget, in accordance with a notice published in the local newspaper.