DISORDERLY, ESCAPE, RESISTING AND OBSTRUCTING OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] The court noted the trial judge’s finding that the wife could have been hiding in the home, making a search futile. Defendant was charged only with providing false information, however, and not with concealing his wife. Furthermore, there was absolutely no evidence that defendant did anything to conceal his wife’s whereabouts from the officer. The conviction for obstructing a peace officer was reversed.

People v. Comage, 241 Ill.2d 139, 946 N.E.2d 313 (2011) The obstructing justice statute (720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)) provides that a person who “[d]estroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants , [or] furnishes false information” commits the offense of obstructing justice where he or she acts “with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person.” Defendant was charged with obstructing justice for throwing a cocaine pipe and push rod over a privacy fence while he was being pursued by police.