DISORDERLY, ESCAPE, RESISTING AND OBSTRUCTING OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] The conviction was reversed.

People v. Fernandez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100473 One cannot be convicted of obstructing a peace officer for merely refusing to identify oneself to an officer. Refusing to provide one’s name or other identification to the police is akin to “mere argument” that is insufficient to support an obstruction conviction. The provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/107-14) that permits a police officer conducting a Terry stop to “demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions,” only governs the conduct of police officers. There is no corresponding duty in the Criminal Code for a suspect to identify himself.