DISORDERLY, ESCAPE, RESISTING AND OBSTRUCTING OFFENSES ...... 1
[…] People v. Stuckey, 2011 IL App (1st) 092535 “A person who, with intent to deter any party or witness from testifying freely, fully and truthfully to any matter pending in any court . . .

13 forcibly communicates, directly or indirectly, to such party or witness any knowingly false information or threat of injury, or damage to the property or person of any individual or offers or delivers or threatens to withhold money or another thing of value to any individual” commits the offense of communicating with a witness. 720 ILCS 5/32-4(b). The element of this offense requires that the State prove that defendant had the “intent to deter any party or witness from testifying freely, fully and truthfully.” There are also three possible elements, only one of which must be proven in addition to the mens rea element: the defendant either (1) forcibly detained the witness; (2) communicated to the witness “knowingly false information or threat of injury, or damage to the property or person”; or (3)