Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The first, § 1512(e) provides an affirmative defense as to which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 1512(e) provides that a person may lawfully engage in the prohibited means of influencing testimony or withholding documents if his conduct "consisted solely of lawful conduct and ... the defendant's sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify truthfully." Second, § 1515(c) was added to the statutory scheme in 1986. It provides: "This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representation services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c) (2000). Note that the "chapter" referred to includes §§ 1503, 1505, 1510, 1512, 1519, and 1520. The reason neither of these sections would seem to save someone like Amil Cueto, however, is that they do not actually add anything to the statutory scheme.