Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] JULIE R. 0 'SULLIVAN [Vol. 96 alia) knowingly lied to or misled Congress could not have had notice that his conduct was "corrupt." One could justifiably ask whether a great many "non-corrupt ways to or reasons for" impeding a congressional investigation by intentionally lying to Congress "leap to mind." This author cannot think of any. The point, however, is that this construction was open to the court by virtue of the vagueness and lack of definition inherent in the statute and the statutory scheme generally. In this one instance, Congress responded to the decision by adding § 1515(b) to the code in an effort to overrule Poindexter.5 Section 1515(b) states that "[a]s used in Section 1505, the term 'corruptly' means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information., 256 Thus, § 1515(b) puts persons chargeable under § 1505 on notice "that Congress intended the word 'corruptly' . . . to be used in both the transitive and intransitive sense, that is, both a defendant who corrupts herself and a defendant who corrupts another can be prosecuted under " Section