Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Because of this Congressional choice, counsel may attempt to craft a theory that limits the omnibus clause to similar activities. Whether such an effort would fly, however, is hard to forecast. See, e.g., United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 614-15 (1995) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (rejecting argument that ejusdem generis required § 1503's omnibus clause to be read narrowly). 274 Sections 1512(b)(1), (b)(2)(A)-(D), and (c)(1)-(2) all require that the proscribed conduct occur in the context of an "official proceeding." Section 1515(a) defines "official proceeding" as a proceeding in any federal court (including those conducted before bankruptcy judges) and before a federal grand jury, "a proceeding before the Congress," "a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law," or a proceeding involving (interstate) insurance businesses.