The Historical and Legal Basis for the Exercise of Authority
[…] Second, utilizing a law that criminalizes non-compliance with congressional inquiries, Congress could ask the Executive Branch to prosecute an uncooperative witness. Section 192 of title 2 of the U.S. Code, enacted in 1857 to enhance Congress’s enforcement options,77 makes it a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment for a witness summoned by Congress to “willfully make[] default, or . . . refuse[] to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry.”78 Under 2 U.S.C. § 194, Congress can vote to hold a witness in contempt and refer the matter to “the appropriate United States attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the for its action.”