Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas: A Sketch
[…] See FED. R. CRIM. PRO. 7(c); see also United States v. Cox, 342 F.2d 167 (5 Cir. 1965). 65 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. §288d (“When directed … the counsel shall bring a civil action … to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened failure or refusal to comply with, any subpoena or order issued by the Senate.”). 66 As the statute makes clear, a party refusing to obey the court’s order will be in contempt of the court, not of Congress itself. 28 U.S.C. §1364(b).

Congressional Research Service 9 Congress’s Contempt Power and the Enforcement of Congressional Subpoenas: A Sketch