Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] VI. Conclusion The class conflict over urban space is not confined to competition in the marketplace. As gentrification transforms the character of inner-

252. Id. 253. Id. 24 C.F.R. § 1.7(c) (1981) provides that: The investigation should include, where appropriate, a review of the pertinent practises and policies of the recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with this Part I occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as to whether the recipient has failed to comply with this part. 254. 520 F. Supp. at 186 ("[f]urther exploration of the facts is necessary, and [summary] judgment as a matter of law is unwarranted.").