Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Id. § 1437f(c) (1976 & Supp. III 1979). The contracts permit owners to select their tenants, but owners must give "preference to families which occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assistance under this section." Id. § 1437f(d)(1)(A). See generally Section 8 Leased Housing Assistance Program: HearingsBefore a Subcomm. of the Comm. on Govern- ment Operations, 95th Cong., 1st & 2d Sess. (1977-78). 145. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(c)(4)(A) (1976 & Supp. III 1979), which re- quires local housing agencies dispersing Section 8 subsidies to establish "tenant selec- tion criteria designed to assure that, within a reasonable period of time, the project will include families with a broad range of incomes and will avoid concentrations of low-income and deprived families with serious social problems .. " 146. 24 C.F.R. § 880.206(c)(1) (1981), for example, requires that no site for a Section 8 "new construction" project may be located in: An area of minority concentration unless (i) sufficient, comparable oppor- tunities exist for housing minority families, in the income range to be served by