Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 143. 88 Stat. 633 (codified in scattered sections of 5, 12, 20, 31, 40, 42, 49 U.S.C. (1976 & Supp. III 1979)). 144. The original Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, Pub. L. No. 75-412, § 8, 50 Stat. 888, 891, authorized the United States Housing Authority to "make, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act." The Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 201 (a) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437-1437j (1976 & Supp. 1II 1979)), amended the 1937 Act and added a new Section 8 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f (1976 & Supp. III 1979)). The purposes and scope of the new Section 8 are broad: "For the purpose of aiding lower-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing, newly constructed, and substantially rehabilitated housing in accordance with the provisions of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (1976). Under the current law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may enter into "annual contribution contracts" with local public housing agencies, or if no public housing agency is qualified, with private owners of buildings. Id. § 1437f(b).