Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The South End [one of the neighborhoods bordering the project] is a fully integrated . Id. at 181-82. 243. Pursuant to legislation effective October 1, 1978, as amended in 1978, 1979, and 1980, HUD "is authorized to make urban development action grants [UDAG's] to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery." 42 U.S.C. § 5318(a) (Supp. 11 1978). UDAG's are available in addition to, and are not exclusive of, other forms of federal assistance. They are to be made to cities and urban counties that have "demonstrated results in providing ... equal opportunity in housing and employment for low- and moderate-income persons and members of minority groups. 42 U.S.C. § 5318 (Supp. 11 1978). See generally Comment, Urban Development Action Grants: A Housing-Linked Strategy for Economic Revitaliza- tion of Depressed Urban Areas, 26 WAYNE L. REV. 1469 (1980).