Pittsburgh University School of Law Scholarship@PITT LAW
[…] The URA specifically incorporated many of the goals of the Housing Act and FCA and was a remedy for the growing social problems in urban areas and to alleviate hardship for the poor. See NAT'L. HOUS. & ECON. DEV. LAW PROJECT, supra, ch. X, pts. 1-13 (reporting that URA requires more than the Highway Relocation Assistance Act of 1968 from federally assisted projects in terms of relocation planning for displacees). The URA was meant to ensure adequate replacement housing to individuals displaced by federally funded activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 4621 (2012) ("This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance."). Significantly, the Act targeted low- income communities who were disproportionately affected by displacement and subsequently experience serious affordable housing shortages. See H.R. Doc.