Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 94. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40:55D-62(a) (West 2008)(“The zoning ordinance shall be drawn with reasonable consideration to the character of each district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and to encourage the most appropriate use of land.”). 95. Bailes, 882 A.2d at 409. 96. See OREGON REV. STAT. ANN. § 197.040(2)(a) (West 2009) (“Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, the commission shall: (a) Adopt, amend and revise goals consistent with regional, county and city concerns . . . .”). 97. OR. ADMIN. R. 660-015-0000(10) (2013), available at http://www.oregon.gov/ LCD/docs/goals/goal10.pdf. HILLS_CHRISTENSEN (DO NOT DELETE) 11/12/2013 11:16 PM

2013] SAVING MOUNT LAUREL? 1641

that municipalities accommodate all housing types at every income level.