1. Alex Pujo 2. Everett Jay Woody
[…] There is no basis for requiring such an agreement from a property owner. This requirement is not imposed by State la~v. Further, laws on these issues might change in the future, yet the recorded agreement would remain perpetually on the record. This is an inappropriate requirement, and raises takings and inverse condemnation issues as well.

Section 65852.2(a)(6) merely says that a "local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant or that the property be used for rentals of terms longer than 30 days." (Emphasis added.) The City's proposed covenant requires that the property be perpetually owner-occupied and not rented for less than 30 days. The r;,quirement is clearly illegal.