1. Alex Pujo 2. Everett Jay Woody
[…] Government Code section 65852.2((~(2)(B). This must be added to staff s proposed legislation so that the City's new enactment will comply with State law.

4. Staffs Proposed Legislation Says Nothing About Fire Sprinklers.

Government Code section 65852.2(c) states that ADUs "shall not be required to provide fire sprinklers if they are not required for the primary residence." Staffs proposed legislation says nothing about fire sprinklers, and the requirements of section 65852.2(c) must be added.

5. Complete Elimination of ADUs From The Foothill and Extreme Foothill High Fire Hazard Areas is I11egaL

State law states that the designation of areas appropriate for ADUs is to be based on "criteria, that may include, but are not limited to the adequacy of water and sewer services and the impact of accessory dwelling units on traffic flow and public safety." Government Code section 65852.2(a)(1)(A).