Inclusionary Eminent Domain Gerald S
[…] (hereinafter “the M.L.U.L.”), at N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2.a, is to encourage municipal action to guide the appropriate use or development of all lands in this state in a manner which will promote the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare; and WHEREAS, a purpose of the M.L.U.L., at N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2.e, is to promote the establishment of appropriate population densities and concentrations that will contribute to the well-being of persons, neighborhoods, communities and regions and preservation of the environment; and WHEREAS, the City of Jersey City has adopted a Housing Element, as per N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311, the “municipality may provide for its fair share and low and moderate income housing by means of any technique or combination of techniques which provide a realistic opportunity for the provision of the fair share”; and WHEREAS, the Municipal Council of the City of Jersey City wishes to ensure that as the City grows and attracts market-rate residential development that it also provides opportunity for the City to meet its resident’s, current and future, affordable housing needs; and WHEREAS, an inclusionary