***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Id. at 243, 813 P.2d at 1383 (citing HRS § 703-

309). Because the pain inflicted by the defendant on his family member did not rise to a level “anywhere near” the accompanying terms, “[i]t therefore was not, as a matter of law,” sufficient to constitute “extreme pain” within the meaning of the statute.

Id. at 244, 813 P.2d at 1384.

Under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a), a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when he or she “[e]ngages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior” with the requisite mens rea (i.e., “intent to cause physical

22

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof”). HRS § 711-1101(1)(a).

Thus, the term “tumultuous” should be defined by consideration of behavior which is of a similar gravity to “fighting, threatening, . . . or violent” conduct.17