***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] statute.

III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed

de novo. State v. Wang, 91 Hawaiʻi 140, 141, 981 P.2d 230, 231

(1999).

“When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence

on appeal, the test is whether, ‘viewing the evidence in the

light most favorable to the State, there is substantial evidence

to support the conclusion of the trier of fact.’” State v.

Hirayasu, 71 Haw. 587, 589, 801 P.2d 25, 26 (1990) (quoting

State v. Hernandez, 61 Haw. 475, 477, 605 P.2d 75, 77 (1980)).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. HRS § 711-1101(1)(a)

A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct

under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) “if, with intent to cause physical

inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or

recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: (a) Engages in

fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior.”

11

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) (1993 & Supp. 2003). Thus, HRS § 711-

1101(1)(a) includes four alternative forms of conduct upon which guilt may be predicated.

The State asserted both at trial and on appeal that