***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 711-1101 cmt. (1993) (emphasis added). Specifically, as to HRS § 711-1101(1)(a), the applicable subsection in this case, the Commentary provides additional insight as to the meaning of

“tumultuous behavior”:

Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this

(. . .continued) agitated.” The ICA in its SDO provided its own definitions, which are recounted above.

13 See HRS § 701-105 (1993) (“The commentary accompanying this Code shall be published and may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions of this Code, but not as evidence of legislative intent.”).

13

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an important point.