MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Jadowski, 680 N.W.2d 810, 815-16 (Wis. 2004) (“An actor’s ability to raise mistake regarding his belief about the age of a minor as a defense is explicitly negated” by Wisconsin law, Wis. Stat. § 939.43(2)).

103 © 2019 by The American Law Institute Council Draft – not approved Section 213.8. Sexual Offenses Involving Minors

1 involving an older complainant;225 and three states permit the defense of reasonable mistake of 2 age for any sexual offense involving a minor.226 Conversely, only a handful of states either impose

225 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13–1407(A) (“It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to” Arizona’s sexual offense provisions “in which the victim’s lack of consent is based on incapacity to consent because the victim was fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age if at the time the defendant engaged in the conduct constituting the offense the defendant did not know and could not reasonably have known the age of the victim”); Ark. Code Ann. § 5–14–102 (providing, for certain sexual offenses defined by Arkansas law, that “the actor may be guilty of the lesser offense defined by the age that the actor reasonably believed the child to be”); Colo. Rev. Stat.