MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Ann. § 30–9–11, “the same is not true of victims thirteen to sixteen years of age,” who do enjoy a “defense of mistake of fact”); N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1– 20–01 (providing that “[w]hen the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense that the actor did not know the child’s age, or reasonably believed the child to be older than fourteen,” but when “criminality depends on the victim being a minor, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed the victim to be an adult”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.325 (“When criminality depends on the child's being under a specified age other than 16, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense.”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.