MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] 2, AM. LAW INST. 2019). 182 RESTATEMENT OF THE LAW, CHILDREN AND THE LAW § 15.30, at 222 (Tentative Draft No. 2, AM. LAW INST. 2019) (citing studies that show that 35% of 11- to 13-year-olds and 20% of 14- and 15- year-olds fail competence standards); id. at 240-241 (reviewing studies); Thomas Grisso, Laurence Steinberg, Jennifer Woolard, Elizabeth Cauffman, Elizabeth Scott, Sandra Graham, Fran Lexcen, N. Dickon Reppucci & Robert 37 Schwartz, Juveniles’ Competence to Stand Trial: A Comparison of Adolescents’ and Adults’ 38 Capacities as Trial Defendants, 27 L. AND HUMAN BEHAV. 333 (2003). Section 15.10 of the Restatement on Children and the Law sets 10 as the minimum age for delinquency jurisdiction. Id. (citing § 15.10, Minimum Age of Delinquency Jurisdiction). 183 See Comment to § 213.0(2)(f). 184 Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(b)(1) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor: (1) was not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex”).