MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Rather, because of the increased complexity of the many statutory schemes, states often provide different ages for consent depending on the particular offense…. Indeed, in an attempt to distinguish the egregious felonious sexual activity from the non-egregious, many statutory schemes comprise complex, multi-layered age differential scenarios of victim and perpetrator.”). See also Reporters’ Note. 16 See generally https://www.ageofconsent.net/states. 17 See, e.g. Cal. Penal Code § 261.5 (“(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years and an “adult” is a person who is at least 18 years of age.