MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] That is, Texas allows an allegation to be supported by 25 uncorroborated testimony, so long as the complainant told any person other than the defendant 26 within a year of the assault; otherwise, the state’s corroboration requirement applies.178

277, June 2012), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=2092195. 175 See Gross & Shaffer, supra note 174, at 49 n.71 (and accompanying text). 176 Id. at 40 (Table 13), 49. 177 S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-658 (2012) (“The offending spouse’s conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for a person to be prosecuted for these offenses.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-615(B) (2012) (“The offending spouse’s conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for that spouse to be prosecuted for this offense.”). California and Illinois were longstanding holdouts as well, but both states ultimately eliminated their provisions. CAL. PENAL CODE § 264 (2012) as amended by 2006 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 45 (S.B. 1402) (West); 720 ILL. L. COMP. STAT. 5/11-1.10 (2012) as amended by 2004 Ill. Legis. Serv.