MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] All jurisdictions have some measure of judicial control over the 24 admission or exclusion of evidence under the auspices of the rape shield statute. Four different 25 models of control emerge:224 26 • Exception-only approach. The rules applicable in 19 states and the federal system provide 27 for the admissibility of evidence that falls under an express statutory exception, without

(AM. LAW INST. 2014). 222 Tuerkheimer, supra note 31, at 1477-1484. 223 Section 213.7(1)(b)(vi) (Tentative Draft No. 1 (2014)). 224 New Hampshire’s rape shield law differs from all others, and thus merits special discussion. See N.H. EVID. RULE 412 (2010); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:6 (2011). It blocks “evidence of prior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the defendant” except where the Constitution requires its admission.