MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Morgan v. State, 54 P.2d 332, 335-336 (Ct. App. Alaska 2002) (citing JOHN HENRY WIGMORE, EVIDENCE IN TRIALS AT COMMON LAW (Chadbourn rev’n 1970), §§ 956-964, Vol. 3A, pp. 802-812) (emphasis added). These principles applied across all kinds of cases, and were not sex-offense specific. 276 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1421(A)(5) (admitting “[e]vidence of false allegations of sexual misconduct made by the victim against others” if relevant and material and prejudice does not outweigh probative value); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-407(2)) (including “evidence that the victim or a witness has a history of false reporting of sexual assaults” within scope of protection, which provides for pretrial hearing to determine relevance and materiality); IDAHO R. EVID. § 412(b)(2)(C) (defining “false allegations of sex crimes made at an earlier time” as an exception to rape shield and admissible if relevant and more probative than