MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] That is, Texas allows an allegation to be supported by 25 uncorroborated testimony, so long as the complainant told any person other than the defendant 26 within a year of the assault; otherwise, the state’s corroboration requirement applies.178

277, June 2012), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=2092195. 175 See Gross & Shaffer, supra note 174, at 49 n.71 (and accompanying text). 176 Id. at 40 (Table 13), 49. 177 S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-658 (2012) (“The offending spouse’s conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for a person to be prosecuted for these offenses.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-615(B) (2012) (“The offending spouse’s conduct must be reported to appropriate law enforcement authorities within thirty days in order for that spouse to be prosecuted for this offense.”).