MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] That section also penalized an actor who was a “guardian or otherwise responsible for the general welfare” of a complainant under the age of 21. 1962 Code § 213.3(1)(b). 13 See Reporters’ Note; Lesley Y. Garfield Tenzer, #MeToo, Laws, and the Persistence of Gender Stereotypes, 2019 UTAH L. REV. 117, 122 (counting 34 states that impose age differentials, and 16 that impose age thresholds without regard to the actor’s age). 14 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(c) (“Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a

38 © 2019 by The American Law Institute Council Draft – not approved Section 213.8. Sexual Offenses Involving Minors