MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Code Ann. § 5–14–102 (providing, for certain sexual offenses defined by Arkansas law, that “the actor may be guilty of the lesser offense defined by the age that the actor reasonably believed the child to be”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18–1–503.5 (providing where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age,” that “it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/11–1.70 (“It shall be a defense under” Illinois’ criminal sexual abuse provisions “that the accused reasonably believed the person to be 17 years of age or over.”); Me. Rev. Stat.