MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17–A §§ 253, 254 (providing “a defense to a prosecution under” certain offenses “that the actor reasonably believed the other person is at least 16 years of age”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.344 (providing, where “the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and … the actor is no more than 120 months older than the complainant,” that “it shall be an affirmative defense, which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, that the actor reasonably believes the complainant to be 16 years of age or older”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.020 (“Whenever in this chapter [dealing with sexual offenses] the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being less than seventeen years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the child was seventeen years of age or older.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45–5–511 (“When criminality [under Montana’s sexual offense chapter] depends on the victim being less than 16 years old, it is a defense for the offender to prove that the offender reasonably believed the child to be above that age.