MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Mens Rea 14 Roughly two-thirds of states do not require proof of mens rea for statutory rape.224 15 However, roughly 19 states allow for a mistake of age defense to at least a charge of statutory rape

219 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401.3(1)(b) (defining application of provision to “sexual activity between adolescents under circumstances not amounting to rape, sodomy, sexual abuse, etc.). 220 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401.3(2). 221 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-124; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3; 720 Ill. Stat. § 5/11-1.20. 222 See, e.g., Ind. Stat. § 35-42-4-3 (defining a level 4 felony for actors with complainants under 14 and “performs or submits to any fondling or touching…with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person”; Miss Code Ann. § 97-5-23 (defining a two to fifteen year offense of fondling as a sexual purpose and to “handle, touch or rub with hands or any part of his or her body or any member thereof, or with any object” any child under 16); Kansas Stat.