MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] State, 107 N.E.3d 754, 759 (Ohio Ct. App. 2018) (observing that § 2907.04(A) “requires a mens rea of knowing or reckless as to the age of the victim for a conviction,” and therefore “does not impose strict liability”); see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2907.02 (forbidding any person from “engag[ing] in sexual conduct with another who is … less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person,” unless the minor is a spouse living with the offender). 228 See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–3–405(1) (“Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.”) (emphasis added). Yet, despite that wording, the Colorado courts have read the provision as “a strict liability offense,” holding proof of mens rea unnecessary as to the victim’s age. People v. Salazar, 920 P.2d 893, 895 (Colo. App. 1996).