MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Code Ann. § 39–11–502 (providing a mistake-of-age defense for statutory rape, but ruling out that defense on a charge of rape of a minor who is under 13 years old); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.030 (providing for certain statutorily defined ages that “it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the [prescribed] age … based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61–8B–12 (“In any prosecution under this article in which the victim's lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age, …it is an affirmative defense that the defendant at the time he or she engaged in the conduct constituting the offense did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent, unless the defendant is reckless in failing to know such facts or conditions.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–308 (providing, when “criminality of conduct [for certain sexual offenses] depends on a victim being under sixteen (16) years of age,” that “it is an affirmative defense that