MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Ann. Stat. § 566.020 (“Whenever in this chapter [dealing with sexual offenses] the criminality of conduct depends upon a child being less than seventeen years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the child was seventeen years of age or older.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45–5–511 (“When criminality [under Montana’s sexual offense chapter] depends on the victim being less than 16 years old, it is a defense for the offender to prove that the offender reasonably believed the child to be above that age. The belief may not be considered reasonable if the child is less than 14 years old.”); Perez v. State, 803 P.2d 249 (N.M. 1990) (explaining that, “[w]hile a child under the age of thirteen requires the protection of strict liability” under N.M. Stat.