MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] State, 715 N.E.2d 1285, 1288 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (declining “to limit the availability of the statutory mistake of fact defense” provided by Ind. Code Ann. § 35–42–4–3(c) “to those defendants whose reasonable belief was that the victim was at least 16 years old” and instead “hold[ing] that the defense is available to any defendant who reasonably believes the victim to be of such an age that the activity engaged in was not criminally prohibited”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 510.030 (providing for sexual offenses that “the defendant may prove in exculpation that at the time of the conduct constituting the offense he or she did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent,” including the victim’s age). 227 See, e.g., Ohio Rev.