MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] unless the prosecutor has presented evidence or the victim has testified concerning such conduct, or the absence of such conduct, in which case the scope of the accused’s cross- examination of the victim or rebuttal must be limited to the evidence presented by the prosecutor or victim”); TENN. R. EVID. 412(c)(2) (“Offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the prosecutor or victim has presented evidence as to the victim’s sexual behavior, and only to the extent needed to rebut the specific evidence presented by the prosecutor or victim”); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-67.7(A)(1) (“Evidence offered to rebut evidence of the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct introduced by the prosecution”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.020(4) (West 2013) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit cross-examination of the victim on the issue of past sexual behavior when the prosecution presents evidence in its case in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim’s past sexual behavior….”). 77 Loosely based on State v. Williams, 487 N.E.2d 560 (Ohio 1986).

141 © 2019 by The American Law Institute Council Draft – not approved Section 213.11. Procedural and Evidentiary Principles Applicable to Article 213