MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3102 (providing, when “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years,” that “it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older,” but when the “critical age [is] older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39–11–502 (providing a mistake-of-age defense for statutory rape, but ruling out that defense on a charge of rape of a minor who is under 13 years old); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.030 (providing for certain statutorily defined ages that “it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the [prescribed] age … based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim”); W. Va.