MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Penal Code § 22.011(a)(2) (defining child as a person younger than 17 and penalizing acts of penetration as a second degree felony, but allowing an affirmative defense for actors within three years of age of complainants 14 or older); N.Y. Penal Law § 130.25(2) (defining a class E felony—a 4-year maximum— as when an actor “twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old”); Fla. Stat. § 794.05 (defining a second degree felony for an actor 24 years or older to engage in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17); 720 Ill. Stat. § 5/11-1.50 (defining as a misdemeanor when a “person commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the person is less than 5 years older than the victim.”).

39 © 2019 by The American Law Institute Council Draft – not approved Section 213.8. Sexual Offenses Involving Minors

1 actor, and/or the actor’s special authority over them.18 Consistent with the 1962 Code, Section 2 213.8 also sets a general age of consent of 16. 3 Calculating Ages.