MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18–1–503.5 (providing where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age,” that “it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/11–1.70 (“It shall be a defense under” Illinois’ criminal sexual abuse provisions “that the accused reasonably believed the person to be 17 years of age or over.”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17–A §§ 253, 254 (providing “a defense to a prosecution under” certain offenses “that the actor reasonably believed the other person is at least 16 years of age”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.344 (providing, where “the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and … the actor is no more than 120 months older than the complainant,” that “it shall be an affirmative defense, which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, that the actor reasonably believes the complainant to be 16 years of age or older”); Mo. Ann.