MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Roughly five states set the age at 17, and another 10 or so at 18.16 In fact, all five of 5 the most populous states set a general age of consent at 17 or 18, although the specific terms of 6 those statutes vary.17 7 In keeping with the dominant pattern, Section 213.8 proscribes sexual activity with 8 reference to the age of the complainant and of the actor, without any additional evidence of actual 9 or effective consent, force, or coercion. In effect, Section 213.8 declares certain complainants 10 incapable of providing effective consent solely as a result of their age and their age relative to the

misdemeanor or a felony”); N.C.G.S.A. § 14-27.24(a) (“A person is guilty of first-degree statutory rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.”); T. C. A. § 39-13-506 (defining statutory rape, in part, as the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim” who is “at least thirteen (13) but less than fifteen (15) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years but less than ten (10) years older than the victim”).