MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] (c) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony….”); Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(2) (defining child as a person younger than 17 and penalizing acts of penetration as a second degree felony, but allowing an affirmative defense for actors within three years of age of complainants 14 or older); N.Y. Penal Law § 130.25(2) (defining a class E felony—a 4-year maximum— as when an actor “twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old”); Fla. Stat. § 794.05 (defining a second degree felony for an actor 24 years or older to engage in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17); 720 Ill.