MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] State, 367 P.3d 766 (Table) (Nev. Sept. 9, 2010) (declining to overrule the Nevada Supreme Court’s decision in Jenkins v. State, 877 P.2d 1063 (Nev. 1994) “that a reasonable mistake regarding the age of a victim is [not] a defense to the crime of statutory sexual seduction”); State v. Holmes, 920 A.2d 632 (N.H. 2007) (declining to overrule the New Hampshire Supreme Court’s earlier decision in Goodrow v. Perrin, 403 A.2d 864 (N.H. 1979) upholding the state’s law “making statutory rape a strict liability crime”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-5(c)(providing, for purposes of New Jersey’s statutory rape provisions, that “[i]t shall be no defense to a prosecution for [such] a crime … that the actor believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken belief was reasonable.”); People v. Dozier, 72 A.D.2d 478, 485 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st 1980), aff’d 417 N.E.2d 1008 (N.Y. 1980) (“Mens rea is simply not an element of New York’s statutory rape statute.”); State v. Anthony, 516 S.E.2d 195, 199 (N.C. Ct.