MODEL PENAL CODE: SEXUAL AND RELATED OFFENSES Model Penal Code: Sexual Assault and Related Offenses
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.325 (“When criminality depends on the child's being under a specified age other than 16, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense.”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3102 (providing, when “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years,” that “it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older,” but when the “critical age [is] older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age”); Tenn.