Louisiana Review Volume 59 | Number 1 Fall 1998
[…] The court started with the premise that "the accomplice must intend the commission of the particular crime charged." Echols, 812 P.2d at 692. The court then pointed out that although the Model Penal Code is one of the sources of the Alaska criminal code that their code had no provision similar to the Model Penal Code section 2.06(4). The court admitted that ifsuch a provision was enacted it would support the State's position that the defendant need only act with recklessness towards the conduct causing the result. Echols, 818 P.2d at 695. 130. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 626:8 11I(Michie 1996) provides: "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (a) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he ... aids ... such other person in planning or committing it." Etzweiler, 480 A.2d at 873. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 626:8 IV (Michie 1996) states: "When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense." Etzweller, 480 A.2d at 874. 131. Etzweiler, 480 A.2d at 874. 1998] COMMENT

principal] in a crime that [the principal] was unaware that he was 3 2 committing.

Etzweiler loaned his car to an intoxicated person, he faced no So, although 3 consequences for those actions.1

2. Permissible Result