Louisiana Review Volume 59 | Number 1 Fall 1998
[…] One justice gave an example of a situation illustrating how inequity could result under the knowledge standard: A abducts a young woman with the intent to her, forces her into a car and starts to drive off. B, the woman's brother, rushes to his car intending to rescue his sister. C, the woman's boyfriend, jumps into

accomplice would be sufficient) to later cases like Raper (where accomplice had to intend the crime). 66. See Westerfield, supra note 10, at 182. 67. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.08.020(3XaXii) (West 1988) provides that "a person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he... aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." See also 17 Cal. Jur. 3d (Rev.) Part 1, Criminal Law § 105. 68. See Ala. Code § 13A-2-23 (1994); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-403 (Michie 1997); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-603 (West Supp. 1997); Del. Code Ann., tit.11, § 271 (1995); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 702-222 (Michie 1994); N.D. Cent.