Louisiana Review Volume 59 | Number 1 Fall 1998
[…] All that could be proven was that defendant was at the scene (there was contradictory testimony about whether defendant was in the house where the victim was raped or remained in a van), and there was no evidence that he aided in the murder (he did not participate in the victim's beating death). The court found there were no acts from which intent could be inferred,

of the defendant" (citing State v. Williams, 383 So. 2d 369 (La. 1980)). La. R.S. 15:438 (1992) provides: "The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." Holmes, 388 So. 2d at 728 (Marcus, J.,concurring in the result) (Marcus, without reasoning, questioned the legal standard imposed by the majority of requiring the principal to have the intent of the substantive statute.)